WorldCat Identities

Christaller, Walter 1893-1969

Overview
Works: 72 works in 232 publications in 5 languages and 1,477 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Creator, Editor, Other
Classifications: HT395.G3, 338.091732
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Walter Christaller
Central places in southern Germany by Walter Christaller( Book )

38 editions published between 1957 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 709 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu fen wei:"li lun pian:cheng zhen di li xue de jing ji li lun ji chu";"lian xi pian:qu wei li lun ying yong yu shi ji ju luo di li";"qu yu pian:de guo nan bu zhong xin di de shu liang,Gui mo he fen bu";"jie lun pian"si bu fen
Die zentralen Orte in Süddeutschland : Eine ökonomisch-geographische Untersuchung über die Gesetzmässigkeit der Verbreitung und Entwicklung der Siedlungen mit städtischen Funktionen by Walter Christaller( Book )

37 editions published between 1932 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deutschland by Theodor Müller-Alfeld( Book )

14 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in German and Undetermined and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Grundgerüst der räumlichen Ordnung in Europa : die Systeme der europäischen zentralen Orte by Walter Christaller( Book )

9 editions published in 1950 in German and Undetermined and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die ländliche Siedlungsweise im Deutschen Reich und ihre Beziehungen zur Gemeindeorganisation by Walter Christaller( Book )

9 editions published between 1937 and 1938 in German and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unsere Erde; ein Darstellung in Wort, Bild und Karte( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in German and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keysers Grosser Weltatlas by Keysersche Verlagsbuchhandlung GmbH( )

6 editions published in 1962 in German and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unsere Erde in Wort und Bild Eine Geographie von heute by Walter Christaller( Book )

10 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in German and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Gesicht unserer Erde : Räume, Völker, Kontinente in Wort, Bild und Karte; ein Kompendium der Geographie unserer Tage by Walter Christaller( Book )

4 editions published between 1961 and 1965 in German and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skandinavien. Dänemark, Norwegen, Schweden, Finnland by Theodor Müller-Alfeld( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Theorie der zentralen Orte in Israel und Deutschland : Zur Rezeption Walter Christallers im Kontext von Sharonplan und Generalplan Ost by Joachim Nicolas Trezib( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walter Christaller’s "Central Place Theory" became one of the fundamental concepts in modern planning. Its traces were evident in Israel’s "Sharon Plan" as well as in the National Socialist "Masterplan for the East." Central Place Theory aimed at optimizing the function of economic factors as well as the spatial distribution of the population. Joachim Trezib examines the reception of this theory and the background for an unexpected parallelism
Benelux : Niederlande, Belgien, Luxemburg by Theodor Müller-Alfeld( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

So schön ist Deutschland by firm, book dealers and publishers, Heidelberg Keyser( Book )

8 editions published between 1959 and 1965 in German and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die zentralen Orte in den Ostgebieten und ihre Kultur- und Marktbereiche by Walter Christaller( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Praktische Heimstättenarbeit by Johannes Lubahn( Book )

6 editions published between 1920 and 1923 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benelux, Niederlande, Belgien, Luxemburg. Mit 215 Fotos. Hrsg. von Theodor Müller-Alfeld. Unter fachlicher Mitarbeit von Walter Christaller by Theodor Müller-Alfeld( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grossbritannien und Irland : Inselwelt am Rande Europas( Book )

2 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in German and Gwich'in and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Schweiz : Klass. Reiseland im Herzen Europas in 212 Fotos( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neuer grosser Weltatlas für Heim, Unterricht und Reise by Hans-Richard Fischer( Book )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1965 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.50 for Central pl ... to 0.96 for Die Schwei ...)

Alternative Names
Christaller, W. 1893-1969

Walter Christaller

Walter Christaller Duits bibliothecaris (1893-1969)

Walter Christaller geografo e economista tedesco

Walter Christaller géographe allemand

Walter Christaller German geographer

Βάλτερ Κριστάλλερ

Вальтер Кристаллер

Кристаллер, Вальтер

والتر كريستالر

والتر کریستالر کتابدار آلمانی

والتەر کریستالەر

ვალტერ კრისტალერი

발터 크리스탈러

크리스탈러, 발터 1893-1969

ヴァルター・クリスタラー

瓦尔特·克里斯塔勒

Languages