WorldCat Identities

Otero, Miguel A. (Miguel Antonio) 1829-1882

Overview
Works: 24 works in 34 publications in 2 languages and 224 library holdings
Genres: History  Speeches  Sources 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F591, 324
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Miguel A Otero
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Miguel A Otero
Texas volunteer regiment : Speech of Hon. M.A. Otero of New Mexico, in the House of Representatives, April 18, 1860 by Miguel A Otero( Book )

3 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech ... on the Indian depredations in the Territory of New Mexico, delivered in the House of Representatives, Feb. 21, 1859 by Miguel A Otero( Book )

5 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pacific railroad. Speech of Hon. M.A. Otero ... delivered in the House of Representatives, May 25, 1858 by Miguel A Otero( Book )

3 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proclamation by the Governor by New Mexico( Book )

2 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relacion sobre la eleccion disputada del territorio de New-Mexico; seguida por el discurso, pronunciado en ingles, ante la Camara de representantes by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. Miguel A. Otero of New Mexico, on the Indian depredatio by Miguel A Otero( )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An abolition attack upon New Mexico : and a reply by Hon. M.A. Otero by Miguel A Otero( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

New Mexico Contested Election Papers & Testimony in the Case of Miguel A. Otero by Miguel A Otero( )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Felipe Chavez papers by Felipe Chavez( )

in Spanish and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection consists primarily of letters, but also includes contracts, account documents, power-of-attorney claims, and other materials. Series I consists primarily of letters to Chavez from various family members and friends. Includes a funeral corrido (ballad), a letter requesting smallpox vaccinations, and a letter from Archbishop Lamy refusing to establish a new religious order in New Mexico. Series II consists of letters to Chavez from business associates, including Miguel A. Otero and Thomas B. Catron. Series III includes many power-of-attorney claims, 33 folders of business records, and one letterpress book (1881-83)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.29 for New Mexico ... to 1.00 for Felipe Cha ...)

Alternative Names
Miguel Antonio Otero (born 1829) Amerikaans politicus (1829-1882)

Miguel Antonio Otero politicien américain

Miguel Antonio Otero senior US-amerikanischer Politiker

Miguel Antonio Otero US-amerikanesche Politiker

Languages