WorldCat Identities

Roy-Singh, Raja

Overview
Works: 20 works in 66 publications in 6 languages and 665 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: LC94.A2, 371.207 S
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Raja Roy-Singh
Educational planning in Asia by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

11 editions published in 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education in Asia and the Pacific : retrospect, prospect by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

13 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and Japanese and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education for the twenty-first century : Asia-Pacific perspectives by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of the political, social, cultural, and economic sectors will depend on the contributions of today's students. In rethinking education to cope with rapid change, innovation, technology, and research are indispensable tools of education. This book is a synthesis of ideas contained in papers presented at a symposium sponsored by UNESCO's Asian Centre of Educational Innovation for Development. Part 1, "Perspectives of Change," includes chapters entitled "Time: Change: Education" and "The Framework: Emerging Growth Points: Problems." Part 2, "Prospects," includes the chapters, "Envisioning Future Education"; "Educating System as Open System"; "Knowledge-base of Education"; "Knowing-Learning-Teaching: The Process"; "Values: The Centre that Holds" and "Implications for Planning of Education." An annex provides a list of speakers and their papers. (LBG)
Education as a process by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Curriculum construction for youth development by R. M Kalra( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La planification de l'éducation en Asie by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

8 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education in the Soviet Union; a report on the visit of the Indian delegation to the U.S.S.R., 1961 by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adult literacy as educational process by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La alfabetización de adultos como proceso educativo by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in Spanish and Catalan and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'alphabétisation des adultes considérée comme processus d'éducation by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educational concerns in the Asian region by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population education in Asia and the Pacific by Advisory Committee on Regional Co-operation in Education in Asia and the Pacific( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Higher education in Asia and the Pacific by Unesco( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jesus Christ : guide to peace and happiness by Raja Roy-Singh( )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reflections on futures of teacher education : thoughts and papers specially prepared for the 20th anniversary celebration of Faculty of Education, Chiangmai University by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Er shi yi shi ji ya tai di qu jiao yu zhan wang( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Emerging problems of Indian education by Raja Roy-Singh( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ya zhou ji tai ping yang di qu de jiao yu : Hui gu yu zhan wang by Raja Roy-Singh( )

1 edition published in 1989 in Chinese and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.35 for Reflection ... to 0.98 for Jesus Chri ...)

Alternative Names
Raja Roy-Singh.‏

Singh Raja Roy-

シン, ラジャ・ロイ

Languages