WorldCat Identities

Suzuki, Takashi

Overview
Works: 6 works in 38 publications in 2 languages and 1,366 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: QA300, 515
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Takashi Suzuki Publications about Takashi Suzuki
Publications by  Takashi Suzuki Publications by Takashi Suzuki
Most widely held works by Takashi Suzuki
Applied analysis mathematical methods in natural science by Takasi Senba ( )
22 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,025 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This book provides a general introduction to applied mathematics, such as mathematical modeling of random motion of particles, chemotaxis in biology and their theoretical study. Several tools in linear and nonlinear PDE theory and spectral theory of eigenfunction expansion are described. The book also presents the fundamental ideas in theoretical and applied analysis and discusses recent developments in nonlinear science."--Résumé de l'éditeur
Mean field theories and dual variation by Takashi Suzuki ( )
9 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Operator theory and numerical methods by Hiroshi Fujita ( )
3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In accordance with the developments in computation, theoretical studies on numerical schemes are now fruitful and highly needed. In 1991 an article on the finite element method applied to evolutionary problems was published. Following the method, basically this book studies various schemes from operator theoretical points of view. Many parts are devoted to the finite element method, but other schemes and problems (charge simulation method, domain decomposition method, nonlinear problems, and so forth) are also discussed, motivated by the observation that practically useful schemes have fine mathematical structures and the converses are also true. This book has the following chapters: 1. Boundary Value Problems and FEM. 2. Semigroup Theory and FEM. 3. Evolution Equations and FEM. 4. Other Methods in Time Discretization. 5. Other Methods in Space Discretization. 6. Nonlinear Problems. 7. Domain Decomposition Method
MEAN FIELD THEORIES AND DUAL VARIATION A Mathematical Profile Emerged in the Nonlinear Hierarchy by Takashi Suzuki ( )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recent topics in nonlinear PDE III by Nonlinear partial differential equations ( )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The problems treated in this volume concern nonlinear partial differential equations occurring in the areas of fluid dynamics, free boundary problems, population dynamics and mathematical physics. Presented are new results and new methods for analysis in bifurcation, singular perturbation, variational methods, stability analysis, rearrangement, energy inequalities, etc
Kōjō shashinjutsu : aojashin by Takashi Suzuki ( Book )
2 editions published between 1938 and 1941 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.32 for MEAN FIELD ... to 0.92 for Kōjō sha ...)
Alternative Names
Suzuki, T.
鈴木 貴.
鈴木陽.
Languages
English (35)
Japanese (2)
Covers