WorldCat Identities

Yan, Tung-mow

Overview
Works: 12 works in 29 publications in 2 languages and 322 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: QC174.12, 530.12
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Tung-mow Yan Publications about Tung-mow Yan
Publications by  Tung-mow Yan Publications by Tung-mow Yan
Most widely held works about Tung-mow Yan
 
Most widely held works by Tung-mow Yan
Quantum mechanics : fundamentals by Kurt Gottfried ( Book )
17 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and German and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This text builds a solid introduction to the concepts and techniques of quantum mechanics in settings where the phenomena treated are sufficiently simple that the student does not face two fundamental difficulties simultaneously: viz, that of learning quantum mechanics and that of learning how to assess the validity of models or the reliability of approximations. The treatment thus confines itself to systems that can either be solved exactly or be handled by well-controlled, plausible approximations. With few exceptions, this means systems with a small number of degrees of freedom. The exceptions are a first pass at many-electron atoms, the electromagnetic field, and the Dirac equation. (The inclusion of these last two topics reflects the now widely held belief that every physicist should have at least a nodding acquaintance with these cornerstones of modern physics.) Born in Vienna, Kurt Gottfried emigrated to Canada in 1939 and received his Ph.D. in theoretical physics from MIT in 1955. He is professor of physics at Cornell University, and had previously been at Harvard University, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and at CERN in Geneva. He is the co-author of "Concepts of Particle Physics" (with V.F. Weisskopf), and of "The Fallacy of Star Wars and Crisis, Stability, and Nuclear War". Gottfried has an active interest in arms control and human rights and is a founder and currently the Chair of the Union of Concerned Scientists. TOC:Fundamental Concepts.- The Formal Framework.- Basic Tools.- Low Dimensional Systems.- Hydrogenic Atoms.- Two-Electron Atoms.- Symmetries.- Elastic Scattering.- Inelastic Collisions.- Electrodynamics.- Systems of Identical Particles.- Interpretation.- Relativistic Quantum Mechanics.- Index
QCD, electro-weak interaction and their grand unification : lectures given at the 1981 Summer School in Particle Physics, Hefei, Anhui, China by Summer School in Particle Physics ( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The parton model ( )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
T-PPM: A Novel Modulation Scheme for Optical Communications Impaired by Pulsewidth Inaccuracies by Tung-mow Yan ( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This paper presents the analysis of a trellis-based pulse position modulation (T-PPM) scheme for photon communications with non-rectangular pulses
Fermion contributions to the effective potential and the kink mass by Shau-Jin Chang ( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Research on the effects of tin(II) ion doping in photographic emulsions by J Yue ( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Index structures for selective dissemination of information by Tak W Yan ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Abstract: "The number, size, and user population of bibliographic and full text document databases are rapidly growing. With a high document arrival rate, it becomes essential for users of such databases to have access to the very latest documents; yet the high document arrival rate also makes it difficult for the users to keep themselves updated. It is desirable to allow users to issue queries that are constantly evaluated, called standing orders, so that they will be automatically informed of new additions that may be of interest. Such service is traditionally called Selective Dissemination of Information. The huge number of users and the timeliness requirement of the service pose a challenge
QCD, electro-weak interaction and their grand unifaction : Summer school in particle physics : Papers ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Particles and sources by Julian Schwinger ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
QCD, electroweak interaction and their grand unification : Lectures given at the Summer School in Particle Physics ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.00 for QCD, elect ... to 1.00 for Research o ...)
Alternative Names
Tung-Mow Yan.
Yan, T.
Yan, T.-M.
Yan, T. M. (Tung-mow)
Yan, Tung-M.
Yan, Tung-Mow
Languages
English (27)
German (1)
Covers