WorldCat Identities

Simon de Montfort 1165-1218

Overview
Works: 34 works in 52 publications in 6 languages and 702 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Simon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Simon
Histoire de l'expédition française contre les Albigeois 1170-1272 : suivie de la chronique de Simon de Montfort, 1202-1311 by Guillaume de Puy-Laurens( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pere el Catòlic i Simó de Montfort by Jordi Ventura i Subirats( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Loix donnees au pays d'Albigeois by Simon de Montfort( )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contre le Franc-Allen sans tiltre ... by Auguste Galland( Book )

1 edition published in 1629 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Historia Albigensium et sacri belli in eos anno M. CC. IX suscepti : duce & principe Simone à Monte-forti, dein Tolosano comite, rebus strenuè gestis clarissimo by Petrus( Book )

1 edition published in 1618 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Peter of Vaux de Cernay (born around 1182, died after 1218) or Petrus Sarnensis was a Cistercian monk of Vaux de Cernay Abbey, in what is now Yvelines, northern France, and a chronicler of the Albigensian Crusade. The Albigensian Crusade or Cathar Crusade (1209- 229) was a 20-year military campaign initiated by the Roman Catholic Church to eliminate the Cathar heresy in Languedoc. Historia Albigensis is one of the primary sources for the events of the Crusade
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.14 for After Eves ... to 0.99 for Loix donne ...)

Covers
The Queen from ProvenceThe Occitan War : a military and political history of the Albigensian Crusade, 1209-1218
Alternative Names
De Montfort, Simon 1165-1218

De Montfort, Simon m. 1218

Montfort, Simó de

Montfort, Simó de m. 1218

Montfort, Simó, IV, Senyor de

Montfort, Simó Senyor de

Montfort, Simon de

Montfort, Simon de d. 1218

Simão de Monforte

Simó IV de Montfort

Simon 1160-1218 de Montfort, 1160-1218

Simon 1160-1218 Montfort, Graf

Simon 1160-1218 Montisfortis, 1160-1218

Simon 1160-1218 von Montfort, 1160-1218

Simon 1165-1218 von Montfort

Simon comte de Montfort IV

Simon (comte Montfort)

Simon de Montfort, 1160-1218 1160-1218

Simon de Montfort, 5:e earl av Leicester

Simon de Montfort, 5. Earl of Leicester Anführer des Albigenserkreuzzugs

Simon de Montfort, 5th Earl of Leicester leader of the Albigensian Crusade

Simon de Montfort, den 5. jarl af Leicester

Simon de Montfort, Leicester 5. grófja

Simon de Montfort vicomte de Béziers et de Carcassonne

Simon IV.a Montfortekoa

Simon IV av Montfort

Simon IV comte de Montfort

Simon IV de Montfort chef de la croisade des Albigeois

Simon IV. Montfort, Graf 1160-1218

Simon IV van Montfort

Simon IV. z Montfortu

Simon Montisfortis, 1160-1218 1160-1218

Simon V de Monteforti

Simon von Montfort, 1160-1218 1160-1218

Simon, von Montfort, 1165-1218

Simone IV di Montfort

Szymon z Montfort

Szymon z Montfort Starszy

Симон IV дьо Монфор

Симон де Монфор

Симон де Монфор, 5-й граф Лестер

Симон де Монфорт

סימון הרביעי דה מונפור

سیمون مونتفورت، پنجمین ارل لستر

시몽 드 몽포르

シモン4世・ド・モンフォール

西蒙·德·孟福特

Languages
French (18)

English (16)

Catalan (4)

German (1)

Latin (1)

Spanish (1)