WorldCat Identities

Lanman, James 1767-1841

Overview
Works: 18 works in 31 publications in 1 language and 145 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  History 
Roles: Author, Signer
Classifications: Z1215,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Lanman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Lanman
An oration, pronounced on the twenty-second anniversary of American independence, before the citizens of Norwich by James Lanman( Book )

9 editions published in 1798 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse, addressed to the citizens of Norwich : on the centennial birthday of George Washington, 1832 by James Lanman( Book )

3 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Michigan : civil and topographical : in a compendious form by James Lanman( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Inventory management improvement techniques by James Lanman( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

James Lanman papers by James Lanman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Writings by James Lanman, some while a student at Yale. Includes a piece on the life and character of Bonaparte, an address to young ladies, and a Summary of the High and Incontestable Evidences of the Truth of the Christian Religion
An oration, pronounced on the twenty-second anniversary of American independence, before the citizens of Norwich. By James Lanman, Esquire. ; [Five lines of quotation] by James Lanman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Evans Early American Imprint Collection Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading Evans-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at evanstcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions
James Lanman Fourth of July oration, Norwich, Connecticut by James Lanman( )

1 edition published in 1798 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Title(s) available in Evans] by James Lanman( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Corporal punishment in the schools]( Visual )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reasons for and against corporal punishment of children in the schools are discussed as well as the difference between punishment and discipline. Research has shown that positive reward trains kids more effectively than punishment does
Fourth of July oration, Norwich, Connecticut by James Lanman( )

1 edition published in 1798 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.48 for Inventory ... to 1.00 for Fourth of ...)

Alternative Names
James Lanman American politician

James Lanman Amerikaans politicus (1767-1841)

James Lanman amerikai szenátor

James Lanman amerikansk politikar

James Lanman amerikansk politiker

James Lanman politicien américain

James Lanman US-amerikanischer Politiker

جیمز لنمن سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

Languages
English (30)