WorldCat Identities

Abel, Joseph Henry

Overview
Works: 3 works in 21 publications in 1 language and 270 library holdings
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: NA7860, 728.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joseph Henry Abel
Apartment houses by Joseph Henry Abel( Book )

19 editions published between 1947 and 1995 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abel (Abeln) family history : also: Fredericks, Braun, Wagner, Metzger, Wyatt, Riley, Bryan, Carrigan, Dunne, Schneider, Reynolds, Coppick, Bocco, Trueblood, Mull, Masson (Massung) by Joseph Henry Abel( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancestors of Joseph Henry Abel (b. 1934), son of Lawrence Henry Abel and Margaret E. Fredericks. He was born in Anderson, Indiana. He is married to Delores M. Wyatt (b. 1933). The earliest known ancestor, Bernard Henrich Abeln (1779-1826), died in Liener, parish of Lindern, Germany. He was married to Maria Anna Kollmer (b. 1776), daughter of Eilard Kolmer and Tella Remmers, in 1808 in Liener. They had seven children. Two sons came to America in 184[C Johan Herrmann (1816-1890), who died in Rochester, Pa.; and Johan Henrich (1822-1881), who died in Beaver Co., Pa. Johan Henrich married Elizabeth Masson (1832-1911) born in Trier, Germany. Both brothers settled in Pennsylvania. Author's line in this book is through Johan Henrich Abeln. Ancestors and descendants lived in Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Indiana, Illinois, Florida, Tennessee and elsewhere
An airport by Joseph Henry Abel( )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.44 for An airport ... to 0.98 for Abel (Abel ...)

Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Abel, Joseph H.

Languages
English (21)