WorldCat Identities

Hesse, Heiner

Overview
Works: 29 works in 65 publications in 3 languages and 210 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Biography  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Other, Editor, Contributor, Author, Creator
Classifications: PT2617.E85, 838.91209
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Heiner Hesse
Hermann Hesse by Giorgio Cusatelli( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesammelte Briefe by Hermann Hesse( Book )

8 editions published between 1973 and 1990 in German and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesammelte Briefe by Hermann Hesse( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in German and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesammelte Briefe by Hermann Hesse( Book )

6 editions published in 1982 in German and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesammelte Briefe by Hermann Hesse( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in German and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesammelte Briefe by Hermann Hesse( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rezensionen und Aufsätze aus den Jahren 1926-1934 by Hermann Hesse( Book )

in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mit Nachwort von Volker Michels
Da Hermann Hesse al paese delle nevi by Viviana Spada( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Welt im Buch : Leseerfahrungen by Hermann Hesse( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hermann Hesse : mit Feder und Farbe : Werke aus dem Nachlass Heiner Hesse by Hermann Hesse( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Artists often have multiple talents. Besides his work as an author, Hermann Hesse (1877-1962) spent many happy hours painting. Almost every day he captured surrounding landscapes or interiors in translucent watercolors. All three of his sons inherited his artistic talent. As the administrator of his estate, Hesse's son Heiner set about making Hesse known as a painter. When Heiner died in 2003, he left behind many watercolors, drawings, and illustrations by his father. This is the first publication to inventory these works; it also presents and discusses the entire spectrum of Hesse's artistic oeuvre, while placing it in a biographical context. Light is also shed upon the correspondence between father and son. Produced in close cooperation with the Fondazione Hermann Hesse in Montagnola, this volume contains essays by authors such as Volker Michels, editor of the Suhrkamp edition of Hesse's complete works, and Silver Hesse, the author's grandson. Exhibition: Kunsthaus Stade, Germany (1.2.-11.5.2014) / August-Macke-Haus, Bonn, Germany / St℗♭Þdtische Museen Heilbronn, Germany / Kunstsammlungen Zwickau, Germany
Peter Camenzind : Erzählung by Heiner Hesse( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erinnerungen der Söhne an ihren Vater Hermann Hesse by Bruno Hesse( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesammelte Briefe by Hermann Hesse( Book )

in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Welt im Buch by Hermann Hesse( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verzeichnis der bisher erfaßten Buchbesprechungen Hermann Hesses 1899-1962 by Heiner Hesse( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Welt im Buch. Leseerfahrungen : Rezensionen und Aufsätze aus den Jahren 1900-1910 by Hermann Hesse( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Hölle ist überwindbar Heiner Hesse über sich, sein Leben und seinen Vater Hermann Hesse by Elisabeth Brünner( Visual )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in German and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

H. Hesse( Book )

in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Village and mountains : by Hermann Hesse( Visual )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Die Welt im Buch : Leseerfahrungen : Rezensionen und Aufsätze by Hermann Hesse( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.91 (from 0.77 for Gesammelte ... to 0.98 for Peter Came ...)

Alternative Names
Hesse, Hans Heinrich 1909-2003

Languages