WorldCat Identities

Andre, Carl 1935-

Overview
Works: 386 works in 573 publications in 5 languages and 6,095 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews  Conference proceedings  Catalogs  History 
Roles: Illustrator, Artist, Creator, Collaborator, Printer, Dedicatee, Redactor, Honoree, Contributor, Interviewee
Classifications: NB237.A53, 730.924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Carl Andre Publications about Carl Andre
Publications by  Carl Andre Publications by Carl Andre
Most widely held works about Carl Andre
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Carl Andre
The Froehlich Foundation German and American art from Beuys and Warhol : Carl Andre ... [et al.] by Froehlich Foundation ( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Artists: Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Anselm Kiefer, Imi Knoebel, Blinky Palermo, A.R. Penck, Sigmor Polke, Gerhard Richter, Rosemarie Trockel; Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, John Chamberlain, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Bruce Nauman, Frank Stella, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol
12 dialogues, 1962-1963 by Carl Andre ( Book )
6 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and French and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl Andre : things in their elements by Alistair Rider ( Book )
6 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl Andre (born 1935), the American minimalist artist, is perhaps best known for his grid-based floor sculptures but also for large, outdoor public artworks and small sculptures, poetry and installations. Alistair Rider here shows that it is the materials that he uses to make his works that inspire him - from his controversial bricks to all sorts of metals, found wood, even hay bales, Andre is fascinated by what materials make up the world and presents them for contemplation. Alistair Rider here divides Andre's works into the major themes and series that have shaped his career's development, exploring how each has grown from Andre's philosophies and artistic growth. For the first time, Andre's poetry is given due place in his oeuvre, making this a uniquely comprehensive understanding of the artist and his art. --Résumé de l'éditeur
Numerals, 1924-1977 : Yale University Art Gallery, Leo Castelli Gallery, Dartmouth College Museum and Galleries by Rainer Crone ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Chamberlain : papier paradisio : drawings, collages, reliefs, paintings by John Chamberlain ( Book )
5 editions published in 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl Andre : extraneous roots by Rolf Lauter ( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Art in the landscape : a symposium hosted by the Chinati Foundation, Marfa, Texas, on September 30 and October 1, 1995 ( Book )
4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diagrams & drawings: by Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in Dutch and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Unitary forms: [minimal sculpture by San Francisco Museum of Art ( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quincy book by Carl Andre ( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diagrams & drawings : Carl Andre ... [et al.] by Zdenek Felix ( Book )
5 editions published in 1973 in German and English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Objects, structures, artifice : Carl Andre ... [et al.] ( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl Andre : cuts ( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Chamberlain - Papier Paradisio : Zeichnungen, Collagen, Reliefs, Bilder; [Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 3. September bis 20. November 2005] ( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl Andre : black wholes by Carl Andre ( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eleven poems by Carl Andre ( Book )
5 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
3x3 : Flavin, Andre, Judd ( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl Andre, sculptor 1996 : Krefeld at home, Wolfsburg at large by Carl Andre ( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in 3 languages and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.08 for About Carl ... to 0.92 for Skulptur a ...)
Alternative Names
André, Carl
Carl Andre
Languages
English (106)
German (25)
Dutch (5)
French (1)
Japanese (1)
Covers