WorldCat Identities

Duncan, John H. (John Hemingway) 1855-1929

Overview
Works: 25 works in 28 publications in 1 language and 25 library holdings
Genres: Designs and plans  Records and correspondence  Sources  Archives  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: NA108.N4,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John H Duncan
John H. Duncan architectural records and papers by John H Duncan( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection includes one drawing, ink and wash on paper, of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Memorial; a drawing in ink and wash on paper of the Trenton War Memorial; and 17 drawings, graphite on tracing paper, of the Kemble Building, located at 15-25 Whitehall Street in Manhattan. Eight boxes of office records that include correspondence concerning buildings for the Goelet Estate, Cadillac Hotel, and Grant's Tomb, and a postcard to architectural renderer Hughson Hawley. Also included is a diary and an album of family photographs and architectural projects
[Carrollcliff], House for Carroll Esq. at Tarrytown, N.Y. [detail drawing of vault in section] by R. Guastavino Company( Visual )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

General Grant National Memorial; View from SouthWest by John H Duncan( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

http://name.umdl.umich.edu/IC-UMMU-X-01-06941%5D01_06941
John Peirce Residence : 11 East 51st Street, Manhattan : built 1904-06, architect John H. Duncan by Christopher D Brazee( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nos. 30, 32 and 34 East Fifty-Second Street( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stairs in Mr. Langeloth's residence, Riverside, Conn. [detail drawings of stairs] by R. Guastavino Company( Visual )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

7 West 54th Street House (Philip Lehman Residence), Borough of Manhattan : built 1899-1900 : architect John H. Duncan : [report] by New York (N.Y.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Daniel S. Dickinson Statue papers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection consists mainly of personal correspondence between the architect, John H. Duncan of New York City, Allen G. Newman, the sculptor from Kingston, and Charles F. Tupper of the Exempt Firemen's Association, the major sponsor of the project
Tomb of Gen. Grant, Riverside Drive-N.Y.C. : drawing showing method of supporting floor over crypt by using arches and domes of Guastavino tile [in plan and sections] by John H Duncan( Visual )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Houses for Mr. C.W. Luyster Jr., East 71st Street, 300.'0" East of 5th Ave., N.Y. [detail drawings of stairs] by R. Guastavino Company( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

International railroad collection( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection consists of letters, documents and drawings pertaining to various railroads, particularly those in Australia and Great Britain
Knox Building, 452 Fifth Avenue, Borough of Manhattan : built 1901-02 : architect John H. Duncan : [report] by New York (N.Y.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

House for Mr. E. Asiel, No. 15 East 63rd St. basement story plan showing steel framing at ceiling by R. Guastavino Company( Visual )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Grant Memorial, Claremont Park, New York City]( Visual )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The upper part of this print contains an elevation of the portion of the monument to be built first. The lower part is a photograph of the beginnings of the excavation. There is also text discussing the building
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.63 for [Soldiers' ... to 1.00 for Architectu ...)

Alternative Names
Duncan, John Hemenway 1855-1929

John H. Duncan Amerikaans architect (-1929)

John Hemenway Duncan

ג'ון ה. דנקן ארכיטקט אמריקני

جان اچ. دانکن معمار آمریکایی

Languages
English (26)