WorldCat Identities

Pacheco, Johnny

Overview
Works: 333 works in 551 publications in 4 languages and 1,774 library holdings
Genres: Music  Latin jazz  Jazz vocals  Jazz  Salsa (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Conductor, Singer, Composer, Producer, Lyricist
Classifications: M1680.18, 782.42163098
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Johnny Pacheco Publications about Johnny Pacheco
Publications by  Johnny Pacheco Publications by Johnny Pacheco
Most widely held works by Johnny Pacheco
Celia Cruz & friends a night of salsa ( Visual )
3 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Celia & friends live concert features Latin jazz legend Tito Puente, salsa singing sensation La India, band leader Johnny Pacheco, and orchestra director Isidro Infante. Celia's over-the-edge flamboyance - rich with sequins, colorful wigs and gravity-defying high heels - sends audiences into peels of applause. Her wide smile and trademark shrieks of "azucar" (sugar) are unmistakable
Celia Cruz & friends a night of salsa by Celia Cruz ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1999 in No Linguistic content and Spanish and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
McCoy Tyner plays Ellington by Duke Ellington ( Recording )
10 editions published between 1964 and 2006 and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Celia Cruz by Celia Cruz ( Recording )
2 editions published in 2005 in Spanish and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fania Records 1964-1980 the original sound of Latin New York ( Recording )
3 editions published in 2011 in Spanish and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A two-disc collection of salsa hits that were produced under the Fania label from 1964 to 1980. Includes songs from Ismael Miranda, Joe Bataan, Ray Barretto, and many more!
That's my kick and, Gemini : two original albums on one CD by Erroll Garner ( Recording )
4 editions published between 1985 and 1994 and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
El maestro by Johnny Pacheco ( Recording )
11 editions published between 1975 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Our Latin thing (Nuestra cosa) ( Visual )
3 editions published between 2004 and 2012 in Spanish and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This film, shot all over Spanish Harlem in New York City, explores the musical celebrations of that city's Puerto Rican population
Greatest hits by Celia Cruz ( Recording )
2 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in Spanish and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Los compadres by Johnny Pacheco ( Recording )
8 editions published between 1972 and 2011 in Spanish and English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The greatest salsa ever ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2006 in Spanish and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Salsa a musical history ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Celia & Johnny by Celia & Johnny ( Recording )
3 editions published between 1974 and 2010 in Spanish and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Anthology by Celia Cruz ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2012 in Spanish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tremendo cache by Celia & Johnny ( Recording )
9 editions published between 1975 and 2011 in Spanish and English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tito Puente, the complete RCA recordings by Tito Puente ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eternos by Celia Cruz ( Recording )
10 editions published between 1978 and 1992 in 4 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Simply world 4 CD's of essential world music ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2005 in Multiple languages and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cross over by Fania All Stars ( Recording )
2 editions published between 1979 and 2009 in Spanish and English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Live at the Cheetah by Fania All Stars ( Recording )
2 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.15 for The greate ... to 0.70 for El maestro ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Jhonny Pacheco
Johny Pacheco
Pacheco
Languages