WorldCat Identities

Iremonger, Valentin

Overview
Works: 30 works in 74 publications in 2 languages and 901 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Periodicals  History  Diaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other
Classifications: PR6059.R45, 821.91082
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Valentin Iremonger
 
Most widely held works by Valentin Iremonger
Irish short stories by Valentin Iremonger( Book )

8 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary Irish poetry by Robert Greacen( Book )

11 editions published between 1949 and 1959 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Horan's field, and other reservations by Valentin Iremonger( Book )

7 editions published between 1972 and 1976 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sandymount, Dublin : new and selected poems by Valentin Iremonger( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reservations : poems by Valentin Iremonger( Book )

5 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Irish navvy: the diary of an exile by Dónall Mac Amhlaigh( Book )

7 editions published between 1964 and 2013 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DIrish construction workers in post-war Britain are celebrated in song and story. Donall MacAmhlaigh kept a diary as he worked the sites, danced in the Irish halls, drank in Irish pubs and lived the life of the roving Irish navvy. Work was hard, dirty and dangerous, followed by pints in the Admiral Rodney, the Shamrock, the Cattle Market Tavern and others. Living conditions were basic at best. This vivid picture of an Irish navvy's life in England in the 1950s mirrors that of an entire generation who left Ireland without education or hope. Days without food or work, the hardships of work camps, lonesome partings after trips home, periods of intense isolation and bitter reflection were all part of the experience. - Also available: Hard Road to Klondike
On the barricades : poems by Robert Greacen, Bruce Williamson, Valentin Iremonger by Robert Greacen( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beatha Mhuire by Rainer Maria Rilke( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in Irish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Envoy( )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poems of Valentin Iremonger by Valentin Iremonger( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaelic writers: a representative selection of the modern Gaelic revival presented in translation( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Dialann deoraí.] An Irish navvy: the diary of an exile ; translated by Valentin Iremonger by Dónall Mac Amhlaigh( Book )

3 editions published between 1964 and 1966 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By Sandymount Strand : Valentin Iremonger reads his own poetry by Valentin Iremonger( Recording )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sandymount, Dublin Poems by Valentin Iremonger( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in Irish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irish voices : new poems( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hard road to Klondike by Michael MacGowan( Book )

3 editions published between 1973 and 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Micheal MacGowan was born in 1865 in the parish of Cloghaneely in the Donegal gaeltacht. He was the eldest of twelve children in a poverty-stricken family, living in a thatched cottage and speaking no English. He ended his days in a large slate-roofed house in the same place. First published in Irish as Rotha Mór an tSaol, this is his account of the fate dealt to him by 'the Wheel of Life'. From the age of nine he was hired out for six consecutive summers at a hiring fee of 30 shillings. After emigration to Scotland and the drudgery of farmwork, he left for America and worked his way across
Outriders( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The poetry of Stephen Spender by Valentin Iremonger( )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Louis MacNeice : a first study by Valentin Iremonger( )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.33 for Irish voic ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

An Irish navvy: the diary of an exile
Alternative Names
Valentin Iremonger dichter uit Ierland (1918-1991)

Valentin Iremonger irischer Diplomat und Poet

Valentin Iremonger Irish poet and diplomat

Languages
English (62)

Irish (4)

Covers