WorldCat Identities

Andre, Carl 1935-

Overview
Works: 349 works in 484 publications in 4 languages and 5,260 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews  Conference proceedings  Catalogs  Pictorial works  History 
Roles: Illustrator, Artist, Creator, Contributor, Redactor, Printer, Interviewee, Dedicatee
Classifications: NB237.A53, 730.924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Carl Andre Publications about Carl Andre
Publications by  Carl Andre Publications by Carl Andre
Most widely held works about Carl Andre
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Carl Andre
The Froehlich Foundation German and American art from Beuys and Warhol : Carl Andre ... [et al.] by Froehlich Foundation ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Artists: Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Anselm Kiefer, Imi Knoebel, Blinky Palermo, A.R. Penck, Sigmor Polke, Gerhard Richter, Rosemarie Trockel; Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, John Chamberlain, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Bruce Nauman, Frank Stella, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol
12 dialogues, 1962-1963 by Carl Andre ( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl Andre : things in their elements by Alistair Rider ( Book )
6 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl Andre (born 1935), the American minimalist artist, is perhaps best known for his grid-based floor sculptures but also for large, outdoor public artworks and small sculptures, poetry and installations. Alistair Rider here shows that it is the materials that he uses to make his works that inspire him - from his controversial bricks to all sorts of metals, found wood, even hay bales, Andre is fascinated by what materials make up the world and presents them for contemplation. Alistair Rider here divides Andre's works into the major themes and series that have shaped his career's development, exploring how each has grown from Andre's philosophies and artistic growth. For the first time, Andre's poetry is given due place in his oeuvre, making this a uniquely comprehensive understanding of the artist and his art. --From publisher's description
John Chamberlain : papier paradisio : drawings, collages, reliefs, paintings by John Chamberlain ( Book )
8 editions published in 2005 in English and German and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Numerals, 1924-1977 : Yale University Art Gallery, Leo Castelli Gallery, Dartmouth College Museum and Galleries by Rainer Crone ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Art in the landscape : a symposium hosted by the Chinati Foundation, Marfa, Texas, on September 30 and October 1, 1995 ( Book )
3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Daniel Buren, Jan Dibbets, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol Lewitt, Richard Long, N.E. Thing Co. Ltd., Robert Smithson, Lawrence Weiner by Haags Gemeentemuseum ( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diagrams & drawings: by Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in Dutch and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Unitary forms: [minimal sculpture by San Francisco Museum of Art ( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quincy book by Carl Andre ( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diagrams & drawings : Carl Andre [and others] ( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Objects, structures, artifice : Carl Andre [and others] ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
3x3 : Flavin, Andre, Judd ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eleven poems by Carl Andre ( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
André, roman by André Stil ( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Minimal art : Haags gemeentemuseum, 23 maart-26 mei 1968 by Haags Gemeentemuseum ( Book )
3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Minimal art by Haags Gemeentemuseum ( Book )
3 editions published in 1968 in Dutch and English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl Andre, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt : [5-29 Sept. 1984 by Waddington Galleries ( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.08 for About Carl ... to 0.93 for Minimal ar ...)
Alternative Names
André, Carl
Carl Andre
Languages
English (101)
German (19)
Dutch (4)
French (3)
Covers