WorldCat Identities

Washington Territory Legislative Assembly

Overview
Works: 20 works in 32 publications in 1 language and 175 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Records and correspondence  Photographs  Archives 
Classifications: F591, 341.42
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Washington Territory Publications about Washington Territory
Publications by Washington Territory Publications by Washington Territory
Most widely held works by Washington Territory
Message of the Governor of the territory of Washington by Washington Territory ( )
in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Act of incorporation of the town of Olympia : together with the Rules of order of the Board of Trustees by Olympia (Wash.) ( Book )
1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Revenue law of the Territory of Washington by Washington Territory ( )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elwood Evans correspondence and other materials by Elwood Evans ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This collection contains original correspondence of Elwood Evans, Sec. of Washington Territory, 1863-1868. It also contains a 6.5" (17 cm.) x 12" (30 cm.) broadside for Elwood Evans, Independent Candidate for representative in the Legislative Assembly. Included in the collection is a black & white negative of Elwood Evans' portrait of about 1870
Laws of the Territory of Washington enacted by the Legislative Assembly in the year A.D. 1875 : together with joint resolutions and memorials by Washington (State) ( Book )
1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
In memory of James A. Garfield, twentieth president of the United States : born Nov. 19, 1831, shot July 2, 1881, died Dept. 19, 1881 by Washington Territory ( Book )
1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Thornton F. McElroy papers by T. F McElroy ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This collection consists of T.F. McElroy's correspondence, contracts, orders & invoices for the printing he contracted as the Territorial Printer. The contracts have a stamp that is initialed by McElroy and Evans. The collection includes ledger pages of costs for incidental printing for the Legislative Assembly, Legislative Council and other offices that required printing. Included is a receipt of R.W. Moxlie, Sheriff of Thurston County, WA to T.F. McElroy for Eliza A.H. DeWolf, plaintiff and John R. Fleming, defendant, dated Nov. 16, 1862
Calvin H. Hale's correspondence by Calvin H Hale ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This collection consists of some incoming correspondence to Calvin H. Hale, Superintendent of Indian Affairs from July 1862-Dec. 1863. Most of the correspondence is from the U.S. Dept. of Interior, Office of Indian Affairs and pertain to the administration of the office. Included are printed circulars that address different situations and how they are to be handled
Ezra L. Smith letter to R.W. Tayler [sic] by Ezra L Smith ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This collection consists of a letter from E.L. Smith, Secretary of Washington Territory to R.W. Tayler, First Comptroller of the United States Treasury dated 2 Dec. 1867. In the letter, Mr. Smith says that he has contracted with Mr. Charles Prosch for the legislative printing for the current session. Mr. Smith also sent a list of the current expenses of the legislative assembly and the secretary's office for the fiscal year ending 30 June 1870
Oath of office of Orange Jacobs as Justice of the Peace for Jackson County, Oregon by Orange Jacobs ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This is Orange Jacobs Oath of Office from Jackson County Oregon when Mr. Jacobs became the Justice of the Peace. It is signed by Orange Jacobs. It is dated 17 March 1859 and signed by N.D. Smith, Probate Judge
Silas Cook's letter to his son, Lucian Cook by Silas Cook ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This is a copy of a letter written by Silas Cook to his son, Lucian Ford Cook, in Dunlap, IA. The letter is dated 1 Oct. 1882 from New Tacoma, Washington Territory
Names of members of the First Legislature of W.T ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This is a listing of names of members of the First Legislature of Washington Territory. The list includes whether they are alive, where they were living and remarks. It is unclear when and who made the list but it was probably written prior to 1905
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.00 for Thornton F ... to 1.00 for Act of inc ...)
Alternative Names
Languages
English (31)