WorldCat Identities

Griffin, Joseph 1798-1874

Overview
Works: 133 works in 205 publications in 2 languages and 551 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  Poetry  Registers (Lists)  Rules  History  Portraits  Handbooks and manuals  Sermons 
Roles: Printer, Bookseller, Author, Editor
Classifications: PR3782, 326
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Griffin
 
Most widely held works by Joseph Griffin
A eulogy on Daniel Webster : delivered by request of the city government and citizens of Portland, Wednesday, Nov. 17, 1852 by Leonard Woods( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of intellectual philosophy : designed as a text-book by Thomas C Upham( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The present work has been prepared in the hope of promoting a more general acquaintance with an important department of science. As it is designed chiefly for those, who are young and are in a course of education, it lays claims to no other merit, than what might ordinarily be expected in a text-book, founded on the inquiries of many valuable writers. Guided by their researches, it endeavours to give a condensed, but impartial view of Intellectual Philosophy, so far as its principles are understood at the present time; and the writer has learnt from a number of esteemed instructers of youth, that his design is approved by them. He is by no means insensible to this favourable sentiment; and if the present work should prove to be the means of awakening an increased interest in mental science, as its reception hitherto seems to promise, he will feel himself amply rewarded for whatever trouble its preparation may have occasioned"--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2009 APA, all rights reserved)
A eulogy on Daniel Webster : delivered before the students of Bowdoin College, on Friday, Nov. 12th, 1852 by Roswell D Hitchcock( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Night thoughts on life, death, & immortality by Edward Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bowdoin poets by Edward P Weston( Book )

3 editions published between 1849 and 1857 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The despotism of freedom; or, Tyranny and cruelty of American republican slave-masters by David Lee Child( Book )

2 editions published between 1833 and 1834 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the officers and students of Bowdoin College, and the Medical School of Maine, April, 1835 by Bowdoin College( Book )

11 editions published between 1831 and 1844 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the officers and students of Bowdoin College, and the Medical School of Maine, February, 1828 by Bowdoin College( Book )

8 editions published between 1822 and 1828 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laws of Bowdoin College by Bowdoin College( Book )

3 editions published between 1824 and 1860 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the officers and students of Bowdoin College, Maine. October, 1831 by Bowdoin College( Book )

7 editions published between 1831 and 1837 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures, delivered at Bowdoin college, and occasional sermons by Jesse Appleton( Book )

3 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the officers and students of Bowdoin College, and the Medical School of Maine. First term--1867-'68 by Bowdoin College( Book )

8 editions published between 1867 and 1871 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the officers and students of Bowdoin College, and the Medical School of Maine, MDCCCXL by Bowdoin College( Book )

4 editions published between 1838 and 1841 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address, delivered at Bowdoin College, : before the Peucinian Society, at their annual meeting, September 3, 1821. by N Cleaveland( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached at the funeral of the Rev. Samuel Eaton of Harpswell : who died Nov. 5, 1822, in the 59th year of his ministry, aged 85 years by William Allen( Book )

2 editions published in 1823 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.40 for "The juven ... to 0.99 for Joseph Gri ...)

Alternative Names
Griffin, J. (Joseph), 1798-1874

Languages
English (64)

Latin (3)