WorldCat Identities

Burnham and Root

Overview
Works: 41 works in 46 publications in 2 languages and 250 library holdings
Genres: Photographs  History  Designs and plans  Slides 
Classifications: NA737.H57,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Burnham and Root
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Burnham and Root
The Rookery : Chicago, Illinois by Burnham and Root( Visual )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The work of Burnham & Root, D.H. Burnham & Company, Graham, Burnham & Company by D.H. Burnham & Co( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monadnock block : Dearborn Street from Jackson to Van Buren Streets, Chicago : Aldis, Aldis & Northcote, agents by Ill.) Holabird & Roche (Chicago( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Armour memorial hall : front elevation by Burnham and Root( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Burnham Library-University of Illinois project to microfilm architectural documentation daybooks collection( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

During the early 1950s, the Burnham Library at The Art Institute of Chicago and the University of Illinois co-sponsored a project to microfilm architectural drawings by Chicago architects or of Chicago buildings. This collection includes the daybooks kept by John Replinger and George C. Winteroud during the course of the project. Entries record the selection, repair, and transportation of drawings, and the editing of the film. Also included is documentation of interviews conducted during the project
Reliance Building : Chicago, Illinois by Burnham and Root( Visual )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

General view after restoration
Monadnock Building (north half) by Burnham and Root( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

View of exterior from north end
Reliance Building by Burnham and Root( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

View of exterior
[Photographs of Chicago buildings by Adler and Sullivan( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mills Building : San Francisco, California by Burnham and Root( Visual )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oblique view of the facade
The Rookery Chicago, Illinois by Burnham and Root( Visual )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

View of ground level of interior light court
Masonic Temple by Masonic Fraternity Temple Association of Chicago( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Carson Pirie Scott Store, Chicago, IL by Louis H Sullivan( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monadnock Building, Chicago, IL by Daniel Hudson Burnham( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Olympic Theatre and Ashland Building, Randolph St. corner N. Clark St., Chicago, Illinois] by Anthony F Dumas( Visual )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Drawing of theater and office building facade, with remarque of a chorus girl
Monadnock Building (north half). Detail of fenestration by Burnham and Root( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

View of fenestration detail
Rookery Building, 1885-88 by Burnham and Root( Visual )

and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Architecture -- commercial building -- office building -- 209 South LaSalle Street, Chicago -- exterior general view -- American -- 19th century -- early modern
Rookery Building lobby remodeling by Frank Lloyd Wright( Visual )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rookery Building. by Burnham and Root( Visual )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows details of construction important in the development of iron and steel skeleton structure
[Rookery Building lobby] by Frank Lloyd Wright( Visual )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.00 for Western ... to 1.00 for [Rookery B ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityD.H. Burnham & Co.

Burnham & Root

ברנהם ורות

Languages
English (37)

French (1)

Covers
The Reliance Building : a building book from the Chicago Architecture Foundation