WorldCat Identities

Wilson, Glen 1952-

Overview
Works: 227 works in 441 publications in 3 languages and 5,681 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Variations (Music)  Drama  Live sound recordings  Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Filmed operas  Nonfiction films  Educational films  Concert films  Film adaptations 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Conductor, Author, Editor, Recipient, Arranger, Musician, cla, Correspondent
Classifications: M27, 786.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Glen Wilson
 
Most widely held works by Glen Wilson
Harpsichord works by Dietrich Buxtehude( )

6 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Booklet notes: Glen Wilson
Selected harpsichord works by Louis Couperin( )

7 editions published in 2003 in 3 languages and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete fantasias for harpsichord by Giles Farnaby( )

6 editions published in 2006 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Violin sonatas by Arcangelo Corelli( )

7 editions published in 2007 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hommages by Mieneke van der Velden( )

3 editions published in 2012 and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vermeer music of his time( )

2 editions published in 2005 in Undetermined and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This uniquely cross-sectional approach to culture combines great art with great music, and examines the connections between the two. Each piece of music from the carefully chosen selection takes on a new dimension and provides a musical context to the work of leading painters and sculptors. This fascinating series, with a colour booklet including a chronology of the principal artistic and political developments of the period, broadens our view of the music itself. Few painters are as enigmatic as Johannes Vermeer (1632-1675). His works command admiration for their meticulous observation and the sensitive rendering of light and colour. But beneath the perfection of form the artist's meaning remains obscure, his figures eternally serene and passive, their thoughts a mystery. On this audio, the world of Vermeer is given a musical perspective with a carefully chosen selection of pieces by the finest composers of his time
Rembrandt music of his time( )

2 editions published in 2004 in German and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete German songs by Joseph Martin Kraus( )

8 editions published in 2006 in 3 languages and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keyboard music by Andrea Gabrieli( )

4 editions published in 2010 and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete fantasias for harpsichord by William Byrd( )

7 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Takako Nishizaki plays Suzuki evergreens by Takako Nishizaki( )

4 editions published in 2010 and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harpsichord works from the Tabulaturbuch (1571) by Elias Nikolaus Ammerbach( )

8 editions published in 2007 in 3 languages and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Booklet notes: Glen Wilson
Complete works for one or two harpsichords by Gaspard Le Roux( )

3 editions published in 2006 and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete tientos and variations by Antonio de Cabezón( )

6 editions published in 2012 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Animoso mio desire by Andrea Antico( )

3 editions published in 2015 and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goldberg variations BWV 988 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

2 editions published in 2010 and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This set contains the 1955 performance of Bach's Goldberg Variations that won the young Glenn Gould world fame paired with the pianist's second, vastly different, recording of the same piece, which came out only days before he died in 1982
Flute sonatas by Giovanni Benedetto Platti( )

2 editions published in 2008 and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die schönste Kunst ein Mensch zu seyn : Lieder aus der Zeit der Deutschen Aufklärung = Songs from the time of German Englightenment by Martin Hummel( )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in German and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected keyboard sonatas by Domenico Scarlatti( )

2 editions published in 2010 and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria dramma in musica by Claudio Monteverdi( Visual )

4 editions published between 1998 and 2005 in Italian and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this opera, "human frailty falls victim to time, fortune and love. Gods and humans, comic and intensely serious characters and spectacular scenic effects are brought together in a wonderfully rich and effective texture"--Container
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.38 for Hommages ... to 0.81 for Photograph ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Glen Wilson Amerikaans dirigent

Glen Wilson claveciniste

گلن ویلسون

Languages
German (10)

English (10)

Italian (4)