WorldCat Identities

Xarhakos, Stavros 1939-

Overview
Works: 150 works in 241 publications in 6 languages and 779 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Biographical films  Musical films  Musical settings  History  War films 
Roles: Author, Composer, Conductor, Performer, Arranger, Musician
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Stavros Xarhakos
Lebenszeichen = Signs of life by Werner Herzog( Visual )

16 editions published between 1967 and 2009 in German and Undetermined and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Die private Krise eines Soldaten auf einer griechischen Insel gegen Ende des Zweiten Weltkrieges. Sein zum Scheitern verurteiltes Aufbegehren gegen eine blockierende Umwelt steht gleichnishaft für den Protest der jungen Generation gegen eine zunehmend inhumaner werdende Welt und Gesellschaft. Abgesehen von dem mißverständlichen Titanen-Bild, das den Schluß aufgesetzt erscheinen läßt, stellt der Film in seiner sensiblen poetischen Bildsprache ein künstlerisch bemerkenswertes Debüt dar. [...]" [film-dienst.de]
Canto general by Athenians (Musical group)( )

3 editions published between 2001 and 2011 in Greek, Modern and English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This fascinating album, with its unique syntheses of Greek instruments and Andean flutes, presents Canto General composed by Mikis Theodorakis, based on the poem of the Chilean poet Pablo Neruda. Additional music from the award-winning film Z
Songs my country taught me = Lieder meiner Heimat by Agnes Baltsa( Recording )

18 editions published between 1986 and 2008 in 5 languages and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rembetiko( Visual )

8 editions published between 1983 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the turbulent forty years in popular singer Marika Ninou's life. Born in Smyrna, Turkey in 1917, she was deported to Greece when she was seven years old. She begins a career as musician and singer in a nightclub. Ninou watches her father murder her mother, runs away from home, has a baby, and comes back to the nightclub to sing
From Greece with love : songs from the home of the Oylmpics by Agnes Baltsa( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in Greek, Modern and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WORLD BALLADS( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

XARHAKOS, Stavros: Tsitsani dialogoi( )

2 editions published in 2010 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ORIENTAL BLUES( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christmas Concert (Xarhakos)( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FRANCE Bratsch: Nomades en vol( )

in No Linguistic content and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

25 YEARS OF NETWORK, Vol. 3: Emociones( )

in No Linguistic content and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DIASPORA OF REMBETIKO (THE)( )

in No Linguistic content and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

XARHAKOS, Stavros: Noura Noura( )

in No Linguistic content and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GREECE Athenians (The) : 20 Best Syrtakis from Greece( )

4 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle L'énigme de Kaspar Hauser by Werner Herzog( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Herakles = Héraclès by Werner Herzog( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Herakles: Herzog, 19 ans, réalise son premier film et pose les bases de tout son cinéma : l'ancien et le moderne, l'hygiène et l'horreur, la puissance et la décadence
From Greece with love by Agnes Baltsa( Recording )

5 editions published between 1986 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dark side of the sun by Stavros Xarhakos( Recording )

5 editions published in 1983 in 3 languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Days of the bouzouki by Stavros Xarhakos( Recording )

in Greek, Modern and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ta kokkina phanaria( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in Greek, Modern and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Follows the stories of 5 girls who work at Phyrene's Bar, portraying their hopes and the heartache that is brought to them
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.25 for From Greec ... to 0.93 for Jeder für ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Lebenszeichen = Signs of life
Alternative Names
Charchakos, Stavros

Larhokos, Stavros 1939-

Stavros Xarchakos

Stávros Xarchákos chef d'orchestre

Stavros Xarchakos grecki kompozytor i polityk

Stavros Xarchakos Greek composer

Stavros Xarchakos griechischer Komponist

Stavros Xarchakos politicus uit Griekenland

Stavros Xarhakos

Xarchakos, St 1939-

Xarchakos, St. (Stauros), 1939-

Xarchakos Stauros 1939-....

Xarchakos Stavros 1939-....

Xarhakos, S. 1939-

Xarhákos, Staúros 1939-...

Xarhakos, Stavros

Xarhakos, Stavros 1939-

Ξαρχάκος Σταύρος 1939-....

Ксархакос, Ставрос

Ставрос Ксархакос

Languages
Covers