WorldCat Identities

Previte, Bobby

Overview
Works: 117 works in 285 publications in 2 languages and 2,875 library holdings
Genres: Jazz  Live sound recordings  Drama  History  Documentary television programs  Case studies  Science fiction films  Animated films  Comedy films  Biography 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Singer, Composer, Arranger, Producer
Classifications: M1630.18.W35, 782.42166
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bobby Previte
 
Most widely held works by Bobby Previte
Rain dogs by Tom Waits( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With jarring rhythms and unusual instruments such as the marimba, accordion, and various percussion joined by his frequently surreal lyrics this album is full of funk
First program in standard time by New York Composers Orchestra( Recording )

3 editions published between 1992 and 2007 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opposites attract by Paul Dresher( Recording )

4 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1: Orient and Tropic 11:04; 2: The Long Seven 3:17; 3: Yuuniik 2:30; 4: Sidi Infi/ Bolero in Straight Jabs 4:13; 5: The Edge of Sleep 3:57; 6: Shriek 4:10; 7: The Paddling Floes 7:02; 8: This Endup 4:15; 9: Opposites Attack 5:13; 10: Skronk 4:16; 11: Straight Jabs Redux/Finale 6:07
Terminals by Bobby Previte( )

2 editions published in 2014 and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hidden in plain view by Jerome Harris( Recording )

4 editions published in 1995 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Everybody has a plan until they get punched in the mouth by Charlie Hunter( Recording )

4 editions published in 2016 in Undetermined and English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the grass by Marc Ducret( )

2 editions published between 1998 and 2009 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coalition of the willing by Bobby Previte( )

10 editions published in 2006 in 3 languages and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My man in Sydney by Bobby Previte( )

9 editions published between 1997 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maze( Visual )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2008 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When obsessive, introverted, Tourette syndrome afflicted artist Lyle wants to broaden his work, his best friend's girlfriend agrees to pose for him. As the paint dries, they both begin to realize that there is more to their relationship than meets the eye. Now both are faced with the question ... can a man and woman remain just friends?
Dangerous rip by Bobby Previte( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hidden in plain view by Jerome Harris( )

1 edition published in 2007 and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The red quartets by Jane Ira Bloom( Recording )

5 editions published in 1999 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nearness by Jane Ira Bloom( Recording )

3 editions published in 1996 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latitude by Groundtruther( Recording )

3 editions published in 2004 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The traveller's tale by Marty Ehrlich( Recording )

3 editions published in 1990 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Empty suits by Bobby Previte( Recording )

7 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sweet Chicago suite by Ray Anderson Pocket Brass Band( Recording )

3 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Claude's late morning by Bobby Previte( Recording )

9 editions published between 1988 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Can you hear a motion? by Marty Ehrlich( Recording )

5 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.30 for Maze / ... to 0.83 for Interview ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Maze
Alternative Names
Bobby Previte American drummer

Bobby Previte americký bubeník

Bobby Previte Amerikaans orkestleider

Bobby Previte musicien américain

Bobby Previte musicista e batterista statunitense

Bobby Previte US-amerikanischer Jazzmusiker

Previte, Bobby 1951-

Previte, Robert

Бобби Привайт

Languages
English (24)

German (2)

Covers