WorldCat Identities

Jannella, Cecilia

Overview
Works: 13 works in 69 publications in 6 languages and 1,076 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: ND623.D8, 759.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Cecilia Jannella
Simone Martini by Cecilia Jannella( Book )

34 editions published between 1989 and 2001 in 6 languages and held by 545 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Very little is known about the life of Simone Martini; but it is thought that he was born around 1284, in Siena, and that he probably learnt his trade in the workshop of Duccio di Buoninsegna. He found fame with his painting of the Maesta in the Palazzo Pubblico in Siena, in 1315. Simone Martini explores what is known and can be surmised about the life of this painter: This book shows reproductions of his paintings in full colour, including the cycle of ten episodes from the life of St. Martin."--Amazon
Duccio di Buoninsegna by Cecilia Jannella( Book )

16 editions published between 1991 and 2009 in 5 languages and held by 497 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A large Madonna for the Florentine church of Sta Maria Novella was ordered from him in 1285 and in 1308 the consummation of his career was the contract for the huge Maesta for the High Altar of the Cathedral in Siena. Most of it is w in the Cathedral Museum and there is a small panel in the National Gallery, London. In its original form the Maesta proper - the enthroned Madonna and Child surrounded by saints and angels - occupied the whole of the main panel facing the congregation. The craftsmanship, the use of gold as a decoration and a compositional feature, the use of varied and elegant outlines as a surface pattern as well as a description of form; all these elements characterize the Sienese School for nearly two centuries
Duccio di Buoninsegna by Cecilia Jannella( Book )

5 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shimōne marutīni( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutcho di buoninsēnya : shiena o kazaru gaka( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Von der Gotik bis zur Renaissance : Duccio Giotto, Simone Martini, Pietro und Ambrogio Lorenzetti, Masaccio, Fra Angelico, Filippo Lippi, Benozzo Gozzoli : [Komplette Einzeldarstellungen]( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

640 Seiten, 9 Künstler und 800 Illustrationen über große Künstler Italiens von der Gotik bis zur Renaissance. Duccio, Giotto
I protagonisti dell'arte italiana : dal gotico al Rinascimento ; Duccio, Giotto, Simone Martini ... ; monografie complete( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The library of great masters : Duccio Di Buoninsegna by Cecilia Jannella( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les protagonistes de l'art italien : du Gothique à la Renaissance : Duccio, Giotto, Simone Martini, Pietro et Ambrogio Lorenzetti ...( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Duccio by Cecilia Jannella( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Duccio di buoninsegna : Los Grandes Maestros del Arte by Cecilia Jannella( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les protagonistes de l'art italien : du Gothique à la Renaissance : Duccio, Giotto, Simone Martini, Pietro et Ambrogio Lorenzetti, Masaccio, Fra Angelico, Filippo Lippi, Benozzo Gozzoli( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Retrace le passage en Italie de l'art sous influence byzantine à l'art gothique européen puis le basculement des formes gothicisantes à la révolution picturale de la Renaissance à travers l'étude de neuf artistes représentatifs de cette période
Medicina del corpo e salute dell'anima nella predicazione di Giordano da Pisa : tesi di laurea by Cecilia Jannella( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.37 for Simone Mar ... to 0.98 for I protagon ...)

Duccio di BuoninsegnaThe library of great masters : Duccio Di Buoninsegna
Alternative Names
Iannella, Cecilia

Яннелла, Чечилия

ヤンネッラ, チェチリア

Languages
English (23)

Spanish (11)

German (10)

Italian (10)

French (6)

Japanese (5)

Covers
Duccio di BuoninsegnaThe library of great masters : Duccio Di Buoninsegna