WorldCat Identities

Brooke, Xanthe

Overview
Works: 18 works in 59 publications in 2 languages and 1,191 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Portraits  Catalogs  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Creator
Classifications: ND813.M9, 741.94
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Xanthe Brooke Publications about Xanthe Brooke
Publications by  Xanthe Brooke Publications by Xanthe Brooke
Most widely held works by Xanthe Brooke
Murillo : scenes of childhood by Xanthe Brooke ( Book )
10 editions published in 2001 in English and German and held by 361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Here, for the first time Murillo's pictures of childhood are collected together, demonstrating how the artist's own experiences as a member of the Brotherhood of Charity, which distributed bread to the starving of Seville, invested his paintings of street children with first-hand knowledge of their lives and genuine compassion for their plight. The Catholic Church promoted the notion that the rich needed the poor in order to be able to perform acts of charity for them and thus attain grace. The crop failures of the 1670s and the resultant famine made the middle and upper classes of the city more conscious than ever of its vast population of the dispossessed. Murillo's paintings often feature apparently well-nourished though grubby children relishing fruits and tarts: part of his artistic mission was to encourage acts of charity towards the poor, and the sympathy and affection that his paintings are intended to provoke in the viewer are often designed to assist this aim."--Jacket
Mantegna to Rubens : the Weld-Blundell drawings collection by Xanthe Brooke ( Book )
8 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Henry VIII revealed : Holbein's portrait and its legacy by Xanthe Brooke ( Book )
7 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Murillo in focus : 16 November 1990 - 13 January 1991 : Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool by Bartolomé Esteban Murillo ( Book )
6 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Face to face : three centuries of artists' self-portraiture by Xanthe Brooke ( Book )
6 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Lady Lever Art Gallery : catalogue of embroideries by Lady Lever Art Gallery ( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Face to face : Three centuries of artists' self-portraiture : catalogue to accompany an exhibition, Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool, 28 October 1994-8 January 1995 by Xanthe Brooke ( Book )
3 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Murillo : scenes of childhood : [catalogue of the exhibition London, Dulwich picture gallery, 14 February-13 May 2001 and Munich, Alte Pinakothek, 23 May-26 August 2001] by Xanthe Brooke ( Book )
4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Holbein's portrait and its legacy by Xanthe Brooke ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of embroideries / the Lady Lever Art Gallery by Xanthe Brooke ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Spanish art by Xanthe Brooke ( )
in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Velázquez by Xanthe Brooke ( )
in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Murillo - Kinderleben in Sevilla [Katalog der gleichnamigen Ausstellung in der Alten Pinakothek München, 31. Mai bis 26. August 2001] by Bartolomé Esteban Murillo ( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The patronage and art collection of the Duke of Lerma by Xanthe Brooke ( Book )
2 editions published between 1983 and 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Murillo: scenes of childhood [Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, England, 14 February - 13 May 2001] ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Murillo in focus by Walker Art Gallery ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.00 for Holbein's ... to 0.84 for Henry VIII ...)
Alternative Names
Brooke, Xanthe Bellerby.
Languages
English (53)
German (6)
Covers