WorldCat Identities

Cole, Alphaeus Philemon 1876-1988

Overview
Works: 32 works in 42 publications in 2 languages and 271 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Portraits  Interviews  Legends 
Roles: Other
Classifications: NE1215.C6, 927.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Alphaeus Philemon Cole Publications about Alphaeus Philemon Cole
Publications by  Alphaeus Philemon Cole Publications by Alphaeus Philemon Cole
posthumous Publications by Alphaeus Philemon Cole, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Alphaeus Philemon Cole
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alphaeus Philemon Cole
Timothy Cole : wood-engraver by Alphaeus Philemon Cole ( Book )
4 editions published between 1935 and 1992 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Timothy Cole, wood-engraver : illustrated with nineteen of Timothy Cole's finest wood-engravings by Alphaeus Philemon Cole ( Book )
5 editions published between 1935 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alphaeus P. Cole N.A. : exhibition of watercolors by Clayton and Liberatore Art Gallery ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alphaeus P. Cole, N.A. : born July 12, 1876 : exhibition of oil paintings and water colors ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An adolescent in Paris : the adventure of being an art student abroad in the late 19th century by Alphaeus Philemon Cole ( )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
by Alphaeus Philemon Cole ( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Saints among the animals by Margaret Ward Cole ( Book )
1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Timothy Cole on wood engraving by Alphaeus Philemon Cole ( Book )
1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Milch Gallery records by Milch Gallery ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The records of Milch Gallery document the business transactions of the corporation and the professional and personal relationships of the Milch brothers with the artists they represented, as well as with the larger community of artists and art dealers between 1911 and 1980. Unfortunately, early correspondence is sparse. In a letter responding to a 1951 request for historical information, Milch replied: "Several years ago [1947] we had to give up our gallery at 108 West 57th Street, and move to smaller quarters here. Since we had no room for old records, we had to destroy most of them."
Interviews of artists and architects associated with the National Academy of Design by DeWitt McClellan Lockman ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Transcripts and handwritten drafts of interviews of 86 artists and architects associated with the National Academy of Design, conducted by Lockman. Also included are a few biographical sketches
John W. Evans ( Visual )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A print of a wood engraving done by John William Evans. It was copied from a portrait of the artist done by Alphaeus P. Cole (grandson of Thomas Cole). Mr. Evans is seated at a table with various tools of his trade in front of him. He is wearing a suit with vest, shirt and striped tie
Alphaeus P. Cole papers by Alphaeus Philemon Cole ( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
64 letters, 1910-1927, and 2 sonnets from his father Timothy Cole and a letter to his future daughter-in-law regarding her upcoming marriage to Alphaeus; a letter to Timothy Cole from Calvin Coolidge thanking him for an engraved bookplate; 12 letters to Cole, 1931-1964, from Maurice Bloch, Paul Bransom, A. B. Butts, Will H. Low, Hermann Dudley Murphy, Hudson Strode, R. P. Tolman, and Mahonri Young; a typescript of an article by Cole on Charles C. Curran; 2 photographs of Cole at work, and a photograph of 26 members of the National Academy of Design, ca. 1925, including 19 autographs on the mat; and miscellaneous printed material and writings
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.00 for Alphaeus P ... to 1.00 for Oral histo ...)
Alternative Names
Cole, Alphaeus P.
Languages