WorldCat Identities

Serle, Percival 1871-1951

Overview
Works: 42 works in 107 publications in 1 language and 834 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Dictionaries  History  Poetry  Bibliographies  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Percival Serle
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Percival Serle
Dictionary of Australian biography by Percival Serle( Book )

13 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Biographies of Australians, or men who were closely connected with Australia, who died before the end of 1942"--Preface
An Australasian anthology : (Australian and New Zealand poems) by Percival Serle( Book )

25 editions published between 1927 and 1946 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A song to David, and other poems. Selected, with an introd by Christopher Smart( Book )

5 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of Australasian poetry and verse, Australia and New Zealand by Percival Serle( Book )

8 editions published between 1923 and 1925 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Furnley Maurice (Frank Wilmot) by Furnley Maurice( Book )

3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verse( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A primer of collecting by Percival Serle( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of Australian biography by Percival Serle( Book )

6 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Lawson by Percival Serle( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of Australian biography by Percival Serle( Book )

4 editions published between 1949 and 1959 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuscript of the "Dictionary of Australian Biography", published by Angus and Robertson, 1949. Also three letters relating to the dictionary
Poems by Furnley Maurice( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of Australian biography[electronic resource] by Percival Serle( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Australasian anthology (Australien and New Zealand poems)( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of Australian biography by Percival Serle( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Australasian Anthology. Australian and New Zealand poems. Selected by Percival Serle, assisted by Frank Wilmot and Robert H. Croll. New edition with additional poems by Percival Serle( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of Australian biography, volume 2, L-Z by Percival Serle( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Bibliography of Australasian poetry and verse. Australia and New Zealand, by Percival Serle by Percival Serle( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Australasian Anthology - Australian and New Zealand poems. Selected by P. Serle, assisted by Frank Wilmot and Robert H. Croll by Percival Serle( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Australasian anthology (Australian and New Zealand poems) selected by Percival Serle by Percival Serle( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of Australian biography, volume 1, A-K by Percival Serle( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.55 for Dictionary ... to 0.97 for Dictionary ...)

Alternative Names
Percival Serle Australian writer

Percival Serle australischer Biograph

Percival Serle biógrafu australianu (1871–1951)

Percival Serle écrivain australien

Percival Serle escriptor australià

Percival Serle escritor australiano

Percival Serle scríbhneoir Astrálach

Percival Serle shkrimtar australian

Персиваль Серл австралийский биограф

פרסיבל סרלה סופר אוסטרלי

Languages
English (92)