WorldCat Identities

Previte, Bobby

Overview
Works: 122 works in 302 publications in 2 languages and 3,190 library holdings
Genres: Big band music  Electronica (Music)  Jazz  Drama  Live sound recordings  Science fiction films  3-D films  Film trailers  Horror films  History 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Singer, Composer, Arranger, Producer, Other
Classifications: M1630.18.W35, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bobby Previte
 
Most widely held works by Bobby Previte
Rain dogs by Tom Waits( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With jarring rhythms and unusual instruments such as the marimba, accordion, and various percussion joined by his frequently surreal lyrics this album is full of funk
First program in standard time by New York Composers Orchestra( Recording )

2 editions published between 1992 and 2007 and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opposites attract by Paul Dresher( Recording )

6 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1: Orient and Tropic 11:04; 2: The Long Seven 3:17; 3: Yuuniik 2:30; 4: Sidi Infi/ Bolero in Straight Jabs 4:13; 5: The Edge of Sleep 3:57; 6: Shriek 4:10; 7: The Paddling Floes 7:02; 8: This Endup 4:15; 9: Opposites Attack 5:13; 10: Skronk 4:16; 11: Straight Jabs Redux/Finale 6:07
Hidden in plain view by Jerome Harris( Recording )

5 editions published between 1995 and 2007 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terminals quartets by Bobby Previte( )

2 editions published in 2017 and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terminals by Bobby Previte( )

2 editions published in 2014 and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Everybody has a plan until they get punched in the mouth by Charlie Hunter( Recording )

5 editions published in 2016 in 3 languages and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coalition of the willing by Bobby Previte( )

10 editions published in 2006 in 3 languages and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the grass by Marc Ducret( )

2 editions published between 1998 and 2009 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My man in Sydney by Bobby Previte( )

9 editions published between 1997 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The maze : [trailer]( Visual )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2008 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When obsessive, introverted, Tourette syndrome afflicted artist Lyle wants to broaden his work, his best friend's girlfriend agrees to pose for him. As the paint dries, they both begin to realize that there is more to their relationship than meets the eye. Now both are faced with the question ... can a man and woman remain just friends?
Dangerous rip by Bobby Previte( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The red quartets by Jane Ira Bloom( Recording )

5 editions published in 1999 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nearness by Jane Ira Bloom( Recording )

5 editions published in 1996 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latitude by Groundtruther( Recording )

4 editions published in 2004 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Empty suits by Bobby Previte( Recording )

6 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The traveller's tale by Marty Ehrlich( Recording )

3 editions published in 1990 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sweet Chicago suite by Ray Anderson Pocket Brass Band( Recording )

3 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Loneliness road by Jamie Saft( Recording )

5 editions published in 2017 in 3 languages and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Claude's late morning by Bobby Previte( Recording )

9 editions published between 1988 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.29 for The maze : ... to 0.83 for Interview ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The maze : [trailer]
Alternative Names
Bobby Previte americký bubeník

Bobby Previte Amerikaans orkestleider

Bobby Previte musicien américain

Bobby Previte musicista e batterista statunitense

Bobby Previte US-amerikanischer Jazzmusiker

Previte, Bobby 1951-

Previte, Robert

Бобби Привайт

Languages
English (26)

German (1)

Covers