WorldCat Identities

Alston, Joseph 1778-1816

Overview
Works: 30 works in 56 publications in 1 language and 823 library holdings
Genres: History  Speeches in Congress  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: AC1, 082.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Alston
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Alston
The feudal hall : a poem by Joseph Alston( Book )

1 edition published in 1815 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thoughts on population and the means of comfortable sutsistence by Joseph Alston( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legislature of S. Carolina : Governor's message, delivered November 29th, 1814 by South Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1815 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Letter] 1802 Jun. 23, Charleston, [S.C. to] Mrs. Joseph Alston, care of Col. Burr, NYork by Joseph Alston( )

1 edition published in 1802 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter of Joseph Alston to his wife, Theodosia Burr. The letter is address in care of Col. Burr. The letter tells of business, family matters, his delay in leaving Charleston and expresses his affection for Theodosia and their son Aaron (1802-1812)
A defence of the character of the late Richard Archbold, Esq., formerly a Jesuit( Book )

1 edition published in 1769 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pelham, N.Y., to Joseph Alston, Georgetown, S.C by Theodosia Burr Alston( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Concerns family and financial matters
A defence of the character of the late Richard Archbold, Esq. formerly a Jesuit by Joseph Alston( Book )

1 edition published in 1769 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Joseph Alston letter to Theodosia Alston by Joseph Alston( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Personal letter to his wife, Theodosia Burr Alston (1783-1813). Dated Sullivan's Island, S.C., August 18, 1802. He laments her not writing to him, is very eager for news of her and their young son, and expresses his love for her
Mr. A. G. Vanderbilt's Brighton and London Coach the Venture. Scenes & incidents on the road. Photographed by "Agrestis.' by Alfred Gwynne VANDERBILT( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mr. A.G. Vanderbilt's Brighton and London coach "The venture." Scenes and incidents on the road by A. G Vanderbilt( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ballstown Springs, New York, to Joseph Alston, Oaks near Georgetown, S.C by Theodosia Burr Alston( )

1 edition published in 1808 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Writing her husband after five weeks of taking the baths, she reports, "There is not a symptom of relief to my complaints ... My only hope now is in a course of mercury."
A short review of the late proceedings at New Orleans by Joseph Alston( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.09 for Dreams of ... to 1.00 for Ballstown ...)

Alternative Names
Agrestis 1778-1816

Joseph Alston American politician

Joseph Alston US-amerikanischer Politiker, Gouverneur von South Carolina

Languages
English (56)