WorldCat Identities

Dawson, William C. (William Crosby) 1798-1856

Overview
Works: 27 works in 41 publications in 1 language and 451 library holdings
Genres: History  Portraits  Speeches 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E390, 348.75802
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William C Dawson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William C Dawson
Union celebration in Macon, Georgia : on the anniversary of Washington's birth-day, February 22, 1851( Book )

3 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Mr. Dawson, of Georgia, on the bill to postpone the fourth instalment payable under the Deposite act : Delivered in the House of Representatives, September 27, 1837 by William C Dawson( Book )

2 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Crosby Dawson papers by William C Dawson( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection consists of the correspondence of William Crosby Dawson. The letters are concerned with routine matters of business, mostly subscriptions and printing. One letter, dated September 5, 1841, is signed also by Roger L. Gamble (1787-1847), who was a member of the House of Representatives from Georgia (1833-1835, 1841-1843)
Remarks of Mr. Douglas, of Illinois, in reply to Senators Bell and Dawson, on Mr. Bradbury's resolution : in the Senate of the United States, June 4, 1850 by Stephen A Douglas( Book )

1 edition published in 1850 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of Alexander H.H. Stuart and the related Stuart and Baldwin families by Alexander H. H Stuart( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Topics in earlier Stuart and the related Baldwin family papers include ratification of the U.S. constitution, Jeffersonian party politics, political events during the administration of George Washington, Washington Academy, the University of Virginia and its honor system, Washington College, and William Wirt's biography of Patrick Henry
Washington, DC by Augustus C Dodge( )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Asking if either of them had stated "Iowa will be a slave state in fifteen years" and if not who did
Papers of Alexander H.H. Stuart by Alexander H. H Stuart( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All the people listed below are correspondents in the papers of Alexander H.H. Stuart
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.54 for A compilat ... to 1.00 for Papers of ...)

Alternative Names
Dawson, Mr. (William Crosby), 1798-1856

Dawson, Wm. C. (William Crosby), 1798-1856

William C. Dawson amerikai szenátor

William Crosby Dawson American politician

William Crosby Dawson Amerikaans politicus (1798-1856)

William Crosby Dawson amerikansk advokat och politiker

William Crosby Dawson amerikansk advokat og politikar

William Crosby Dawson amerikansk advokat og politiker

William Crosby Dawson politicien américain

William Crosby Dawson político estadounidense

William Crosby Dawson politico statunitense

William Crosby Dawson US-amerikanischer Politiker

William Crosby Dawson yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

ویلیام سی. داوسون سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

Languages
English (41)