WorldCat Identities

Papa Wemba

Overview
Works: 92 works in 152 publications in 6 languages and 1,061 library holdings
Genres: Music  Drama  Popular music  World beat (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Actor, Composer
Classifications: M1830, 781.6296
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Papa Wemba Publications about Papa Wemba
Publications by Papa Wemba Publications by Papa Wemba
Most widely held works about Papa Wemba
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Papa Wemba
Congolese soukous ( Recording )
3 editions published between 2000 and 2002 in Lingala and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
World Christmas ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
One world ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1996 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Big blue ball by Peter Gabriel ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Almost eighteen years in the making, Big Blue Ball grew from three extraordinary recording weeks at Real World Studios in the summers of 1991, 1992 and 1995. The project's originators and curators were Real World founder Peter Gabriel and Karl Wallinger of World Party and The Waterboys. A huge number of artists came to the village of Box in Wiltshire to take part in these recording weeks, and contributed to writing the songs, making the music, and being part of that powerful sense of community that made the recording weeks so creative and so fruitful. The focus was as much on writing together as playing together, and the final tracks stand as an extraordinary testament to the common elements that bind so many different forms of music and music making together."--Record label website
Africa 50 years of music : 50 years of independence = Afrique : 50 ans de musique : 50 ans d'indepéndances ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2010 in Multiple languages and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The most comprehensive compilation of African music ever achieved collects 183 classic recordings by 183 important artists from 38 countries in North, South, East and West Africa. The artists include universal stars such as Miriam Makeba, Fela Kuti, Youssou N'Dour, Franco, Cheb Khaled, Cesaria Evora, Mulatu Astatke, Salif Keita, Manu Dibango and Oum Kalsoum. The tracks, licensed from some of the world's most respected record companies, are all original studio recordings or, in a few cases, famous concert performances
Molokai by Papa Wemba ( Recording )
11 editions published between 1998 and 2013 in 5 languages and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Papa Wemba was born Jules Shungu Wembadio Pene Kikumba in 1949 in Lubefu. He is a Congolese rumba musician, one of Africa's most popular musicians, and prominent in world music
Papa Wemba by Papa Wemba ( Recording )
9 editions published between 1988 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Protest "songs of struggle and resistance from around the world" by Ellipsis Arts (Firm) ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La vie est belle Life is rosy ( Visual )
4 editions published between 1987 and 2000 in French and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tells the rags to riches story of a poor rural musician in Zaire who realizes that to succeed in today's music world he must go to the city and break into radio and television. In Kinshasha he uses his wit and talent to win a beautiful wife, trick his greedy boss and succeed in singing his "theme song" on national television
Somo trop by Papa Wemba ( Recording )
4 editions published in 2003 in Undetermined and Lingala and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
M'zée fula-ngenge by Papa Wemba ( Recording )
6 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in Undetermined and Lingala and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
10 out of 10 ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Papa Wemba et viva la musica by Papa Wemba ( Recording )
3 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les artistes africains et le SIDA AIDS and African artists ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1995 in Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Twice upon a yesterday ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bakala dia Kuba by Papa Wemba ( Recording )
4 editions published in 2001 in Undetermined and Lingala and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wake up by Koffi Olomidé ( Recording )
6 editions published between 1996 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Musique du monde - Congo
Africa never stand still ( Recording )
3 editions published in 1994 in Undetermined and Multiple languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
African music by various artists
Tour d'Afrique ( Recording )
2 editions published in 2002 in Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Best of Papa Wemba by Papa Wemba ( Recording )
3 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in Lingala and French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.06 for Viva la mu ... to 1.00 for The voyage ...)
Alternative Names
Wemba, Papa
Wemba, Papa, 1953-
Wembadia, Shungu
Wembadia, Shungu, 1953-
Wembeio, Shungu
Wembiado, Shungu
Languages
Covers