WorldCat Identities

Everest, George Sir 1790-1866

Overview
Works: 32 works in 51 publications in 2 languages and 458 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference proceedings  Maps  Surveys 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: QB291, 910.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Everest
 
Most widely held works by George Everest
Colonel Sir George Everest (1790-1866) : a celebration of the bicentenary of his birth, 8 November 1990 at the Royal Geographic Society, London( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the measurement of two sections of the meridional arc of India, bounded by the parallels of 18° 3' 15"; 24° 7' 11"; & 29° 30' 48" by George Everest( Book )

7 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical records of the Survey of India by Survey of India( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A series of letters : addressed to His Royal Highness the Duke of Sussex, as president of the Royal Society, remonstrating against the conduct of that learned body. by George Everest( Book )

3 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On instruments and observations for longitude for travellers on land by George Everest( Book )

2 editions published in 1859 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address to the proprietors of East India Stock by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1858 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statement explanatory of the petition presented to the House of Commons by the East India Company on the 13th July, 1860 by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the triangulation of the Cape of Good Hope by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1823 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An account of the measurement of two sections of the meridional arc of India, bounded by the parallels of 18mo 3' 15"; 24to 7' 11"; & 29° 30' 48" by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1847 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Southern portion of a survey of 24,000 square miles of the Nagpoor Territory( )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

George Everest. Collected and compiled by ... R.H. Phillimore, etc. [With maps.] by Reginald Henry PHILLIMORE( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Some account of the progress of the Trigonometrical Survey now carrying on in India by T. B Jervis( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rectification of logarithmic errors in the measurements of two sections of meridional arc of India, in a letter to profesot Stokes by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1830 to 1843 by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An Account of the measurement of an arc of the meridian between the parallels of 18"3' and 24"7' being a continuation of the grand meridional arc of India by Lambton by George Everest( Book )

1 edition published in 1830 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.29 for The great ... to 0.98 for An Account ...)

Alternative Names
George Everest britischer Geodt und Offizier

George Everest cartografu ngrisi

George Everest geografo e cartografo britannico

George Everest gographe britannique

Sir George Everest

Джордж Еверест

Жорж Эверест

Эверест, Джордж

ג'ורג' איוורסט

जॉर्ज एवरेस्ट

जॉर्ज एव्हरेस्ट

জর্জ এভারেস্ট

ஜார்ஜ் எவரஸ்ட்

จอร์จ เอเวอเรสต์

ჯორჯ ევერესტი

조지 에버레스트

ジョージ・エベレスト

喬治埃佛勒斯

Languages
Covers
The great arc : the dramatic tale of how India was mapped and Everest was named