WorldCat Identities

Chambers, Thomas 1808?-approximately 1866

Overview
Works: 21 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 303 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Slides 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: ND237.C44, 759.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas Chambers
Thomas Chambers : American marine and landscape painter, 1808-1869 by Kathleen A Foster( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Labeled as a traveling American folk artist when he was rediscovered in the mid-20th century, the mysterious Thomas Chambers here receives a fresh and creative reassessment. Although his distinctive sea and landscapes appear in many American collections, little is known about this English-born painter, who arrived in New Orleans in 1832 and disappeared from record in the mid-1860s, leaving many paintings that later resurfaced in rural New York and Massachusetts. In this richly illustrated work, Kathleen A. Foster shows, however, that far from being simply an itinerant painter of folk art, Chambers actually enjoyed a professional, even entrepreneurial, relationship to the art world." "Foster performs close studies of Chambers's known works, his stylistic relationship to his brother (English marine painter George Chambers), and a newly discovered American auction record of 1845. Chambers, she argues, provided a popular landscape art for a middle class of mixed cosmopolitan and folk tastes. Bringing "fancy" painting to this new constituency, Chambers worked outside academic circles, drawing astutely from popular culture. In the 20th century, his rediscovery as "America's first modern" paid tribute to his independent spirit and decorative panache."--Jacket
Thomas Chambers (1808-1869) : American marine and landscape painter by Philadelphia Museum of Art( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

View of Kingston, New York by Thomas Chambers( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

View from West Point by Thomas Chambers( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.54 for Thomas Cha ... to 0.98 for Thomas Cha ...)

Alternative Names
Chambers, Thomas, II

Thomas Chambers

Thomas Chambers American painter

Thomas Chambers II

Languages
English (23)

Covers
Thomas Chambers : American landscape and Marine Painter, 1808-1869