WorldCat Identities

Plumbe, John 1809-1857

Overview
Works: 73 works in 107 publications in 1 language and 705 library holdings
Genres: Trial and arbitral proceedings  Trials, litigation, etc  History  Portraits  Pictorial works  Biography 
Roles: Author, Photographer, Composer
Classifications: F621, 917.77
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Plumbe
Sketches of Iowa and Wisconsin by John Plumbe( Book )

9 editions published between 1948 and 1976 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketches of Iowa and Wisconsin, taken during a residence of three years in those territories by John Plumbe( Book )

13 editions published between 1839 and 1979 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial against Mr. Asa Whitney's railroad scheme by John Plumbe( Book )

9 editions published between 1851 and 1979 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Faithful translation of the papers respecting the grant made by Governor Alvarado to John A. Sutter( Book )

3 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plumbe's memorial : Pacific railroad by John Plumbe( Book )

3 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The settlers and land speculators of Sacramento by John Plumbe( Book )

1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A faithful translation of the papers respecting the grant made by Governor Alvarado to Mr. J.A. Sutter( Book )

2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The national plumbeotype gallery by John Plumbe( Book )

1 edition published in 1847 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketches of Iowa and Wisconsin, taken during a residence of three years by John Plumbe( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plumbe's Memorial. Pacific Railroad. To the ... Senate ... of the United States, in Congress assembled by John Plumbe( Book )

1 edition published in 1850 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitol Washington( Visual )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Print shows a bird's-eye view of the east front of the U.S. Capitol in Washington, D.C
Levi Woodbury : Ex U.S. Senator from N. Hampshire and Judge U.S. Court by John Plumbe( Visual )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Half-length portrait of Levi Woodbury, Senator and Supreme Court Justice. Surrounding the image of Woodbury is an elaborate engraved frame. Woodbury's signature is engraved beneath the image. Printed beneath Plumbe's logo is, "Entered according to act of Congress in the year 1846 by Plumbe in the clerk's office of the District Court, for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania." Woodbury's home and dates are written in graphite at the top of the image
[Washington Irving, half-length portrait, three-quarters to the left]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Author; U.S. Minister to Spain, 1842-1846
[Washington Irving, half-length portrait, three-quarters to the left]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Author; U.S. Minister to Spain, 1842-1846
[General Post Office from the corner of 8th Street and E Street, NW, Washington, D.C., the shop of Elija Dyer, merchant tailor, on the left] by John Plumbe( Visual )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[United States Capitol, Washington, D.C., east front elevation] by John Plumbe( Visual )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Peter Palmquist cased photographs collection by Peter E Palmquist( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection consists of daguerreotypes, ambrotypes, tintypes, and collodion processes primarily mounted in contemporary decorative cases, collected by Peter Palmquist to document photographers, photographic processes and presentation techniques in the United States, especially in California, and in Great Britain, ca. 1844-1899
Mrs. J.K. Polk by N. Currier (Firm)( Visual )

1 edition published in 1846 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mrs. James Knox Polk, half-length portrait, facing front
Washington Monument at Baltimore. : Plumbeotype( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: The monument, a tall Doric column surrounded by an iron fence and topped with a standing figure of George Washington
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.37 for The Denver ... to 1.00 for Cased phot ...)

Alternative Names
John Plumbe American photographer

John Plumbe Amerikaans fotograaf (1809-1857)

John Plumbe fotógrafo estadounidense

John Plumbe Jr.

Plumbe, John

Languages
English (61)