WorldCat Identities

Bollman, Wendel

Overview
Works: 11 works in 13 publications in 1 language and 207 library holdings
Classifications: T7,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Wendel Bollman Publications about Wendel Bollman
Publications by  Wendel Bollman Publications by Wendel Bollman
posthumous Publications by Wendel Bollman, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Wendel Bollman
 
Most widely held works by Wendel Bollman
Iron suspension and trussed bridge as constructed for the Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road Company at Harper's Ferry, and on the Washington branch of this road by W Bollman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the Committee on "Civil Engineering & Inventions" : appointed by the Maryland Institute, on Bollman's patent, iron suspension rail road bridge, October, 1854 by Committee on Civil Engineering & Inventions ( Book )
1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thirty-first annual report of the president and directors to the stockholders of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Company by Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company ( Book )
1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Twenty-eighth annual report of the president and directors to the stockholders of the Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road Company by Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company ( Book )
1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thirtieth annual report of the president and directors to the stockholders of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company by Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company ( Book )
1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Twenty-ninth annual report of the president and directors to the stockholders of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company by Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company ( Book )
1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Monococy bridge on the Frederick & Georgetown road, designed by W. Bollman, Patapsco Works, Baltimore, Md ( Visual )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The collection contains the drawing by H.A. Raby of the Monocacy Bridge including side elevation, plan at top of stretcher, end view, and plan of floor. Included is an 8-page technical narrative, "Description of Wendell Bollman's suspension & truss'd bdge," by F.H. Kettlewell. The Monocacy Bridge was in service for the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, 1854-1862, was blown up 8 September 1862, and rebuilt in 1864. Stamped on the verso of each sheet is "B.R.A. 817."
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.00 for Twenty-eig ... to 1.00 for Report of ...)
Alternative Names
Bollman, Wendel, 1814-1884
Bollman, Wendell, 1814-1884
Languages
English (13)