WorldCat Identities

Caswell, Alexis 1799-1877

Overview
Works: 60 works in 105 publications in 1 language and 799 library holdings
Genres: Observations  Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: Q11, 551.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alexis Caswell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alexis Caswell
Meteorological observations made at Providence, R.I. extending over a period of twenty-eight years and a half, from December 1831 to May 1860 by Alexis Caswell( Book )

13 editions published between 1859 and 1978 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of meteorological observations made at Providence, R.I., extending over a period of forty-five years, from December, 1831, to December, 1876 by Alexis Caswell( Book )

6 editions published between 1882 and 1978 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse in commemoration of the character and services of Rev. James Nathaniel Granger, D.D., Pastor of the First Baptist Church in Providence ... by Francis Wayland( Book )

3 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address before the American Association for the Advancement of Science, August, 1859 by Alexis Caswell( Book )

7 editions published between 1859 and 2000 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of meteorological observations made at Providence, R. I., ectending over a period of forty-five years, from December, 1831, to December, 1876 by Alexis Caswell( Book )

3 editions published between 1882 and 1885 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief memoir of John Barstow, of Providence, R.I. by Alexis Caswell( Book )

5 editions published between 1864 and 2000 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on astronomy by Alexis Caswell( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in Undetermined and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meteorological observations made at Providence, R.I. : extending over a period of twenty-eight years and a half, from december 1831 to may 1860 by Alexis Caswell( Book )

3 editions published between 1859 and 1860 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on astronomy by Alexis Caswell( )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meteorological observations made at Providence, R.I., extending over period of 28 years and a half, from Dec. 1831 toMay 1860( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of meteorological observations made at Providence, R.I., extending over period of 45 years, from Dec. 1831 to Dec. 1876( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of Africa by Alexis Caswell( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon on the Christian work of the Rev. Francis Wayland, D.D., president of Brown university : preached before the Warren Baptist association, Sept. 11th, 1867 by Alexis Caswell( Book )

2 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meteorological Observations made at Providence, R.I. ... from December 1831 to may 1860 by Alexis Caswell( Book )

2 editions published between 1859 and 1860 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Benjamin Silliman, sr., 1779-1864 by Alexis Caswell( )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of meteorological observations made at Providence, R.I., extending over a period of 45 years, from December, 1831, to December, 1876 by Alexis Caswell( Book )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of Meteorological Observations made at Providence, R.I. ... from Dec., 1831, to Dec., 1876. [With charts.] by Alexis Caswell( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ancestors and descendants of Alexis Caswell by Alexis Caswell( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexis Caswell (1868-1949) was the descendant of such illustrious New England familys as Adams and Arnolds. He was born in Rhode Island in 1868 and died in Wisconsin in 1949. In 1891 he married Harriette Bell (1868-1959) and they were the parents of seven children. Descendants live in Minnesota and other parts of the United States
Biographical notice of Benjamin Sillman, Sr. by Alexis Caswell( Book )

2 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.48 for Samuel and ... to 0.99 for Caswell, A ...)

Alternative Names
Alexis Caswell American scientist

Alexis Caswell Amerikaans wiskundige (1799-1877)

Alexis Caswell amerikansk astronom och matematiker

Alexis Caswell amerikansk astronom og matematikar

Alexis Caswell amerikansk astronom og matematiker

الكسيس كاسويل

Languages
English (79)