WorldCat Identities

Webster, Thomas 1800-1886

Overview
Works: 87 works in 122 publications in 1 language and 433 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Historical fiction  Poetry  Bildungsromans  Picaresque fiction  Action and adventure fiction  Juvenile works  War fiction  Adventure stories 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Printer
Classifications: PS1408, 813.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Webster
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Webster
The seasons by James Thomson( Book )

4 editions published between 1842 and 1852 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Of this edition...1500 copies have been printed...This copy is number 1240"
The last of the Mohicans : a narrative of 1757 by James Fenimore Cooper( Book )

13 editions published between 1831 and 1866 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tale of a Mohican brave's struggle to protect two English girls from an evil Huron
The Traditional faëry tales of Little Red Riding Hood, Beauty and the beast & Jack and the bean stalk by Henry Cole( Book )

2 editions published between 1845 and 1981 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gammer Gurton's garland by William John Thoms( Book )

5 editions published between 1843 and 1870 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traditional nursery songs of England by Henry Cole( Book )

7 editions published between 1843 and 1846 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gems of English art of this century : twenty-four pictures from National Collections printed in colour by Leighton Brother by Francis Turner Palgrave( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The deserted village : a poem written by Oliver Goldsmith and illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey, R.A by Oliver Goldsmith( Book )

3 editions published between 1859 and 1866 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the text of Oliver Goldsmith's poem "The deserted village" with annotated notes suitable for classroom study
By-gone moods : or, hues of fancy and feeling, from the spring to the autumn of life. by T. J Judkin( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lily : a coloured annual for 1831( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life & adventures of Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens( Book )

3 editions published between 1848 and 1857 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and loves of Nicholas, the orphaned son of a bankrupt man, form the basis of this complex novel based on Dickens' recurrent theme of rising from poverty
The holiday keepsake by Mary Martha Sherwood( Book )

2 editions published between 1841 and 1842 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of Mary Martha Sherwood's few short story collections,?The Holiday Keepsake includes "Sisterly Love," "The Traveller," "Duty is Safety, or Troublesome Tom" and "Jack the Sailor Boy."
The Pearl, or, Affection's gift : a Christmas and New Year's present( Book )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Religious offering( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Juvenile forget-me-not : a Christmas and New-Year's gift, or birth-day present. 1836.( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lily : a coloured annual for 1832( Book )

1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs and poems for children( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Friendship's offering : a literary album, and Christmas and New Year's present, for( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Robert Bloomfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Britannia depicta : a series of one hundred and thirty views of the most interesting and picturesque objects in Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire [etc.] ... by Samuel Lysons( Book )

1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of Shakespeare by William Shakespeare( Book )

1 edition published in 1843 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.21 for The desert ... to 0.99 for Thomas Web ...)

Alternative Names
Thomas II Webster

Thomas Webster

Thomas Webster English painter

Thomas Webster schilder

Webster, T.

Webster, T. 1800-1886

Webster, T. (Thomas), 1800-1886

Webster, Thomas II

Уэбстер, Томас

Languages
English (61)