WorldCat Identities

Bridgman, Laura Dewey 1829-1889

Overview
Works: 110 works in 216 publications in 2 languages and 8,649 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Biography  Sources  History  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HV1624.B7, 920.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Laura Dewey Bridgman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Laura Dewey Bridgman
Kindergarten and primary school for the blind. A brief account of its foundation, its value, its present wants and future needs by Michael Anagnos( Book )

3 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the vocal sounds of Laura Bridgeman, the blind deaf-mute at Boston, compared with the elements of phonetic language by Francis Lieber( Book )

1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laura Bridgman : Erziehung einer Taubstumm-Blinden : eine psychologische Studie by Wilhelm Jerusalem( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Howe's report on the case of Laura Bridgman by S. G Howe( Book )

1 edition published in 1843 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter by Laura Dewey Bridgman( )

2 editions published between 1854 and 1866 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter is full of religious feeling and sentiment recounting her Christmas
Laura Bridgman : Dr. Howe's famous pupil and what he taught her by Maud Howe Elliott( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A testimony to the courage and spirit of Samuel Gridley Howe, the founder of America's first school for the blind and and of one of his students, Laura Bridgman
by Clara G Churchill( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Essay on travels in Bermuda; essay on an entertainment, called "The deestrick skule", staged on March 17, 1890 in Lebanon, N.H.; and an autograph album, which includes the signature and sentiment of Laura Bridgeman
Papers by Gilman Family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sermons and treatises on scriptural subjects of Tristram Gilman (1735-1809), Congregational minister of North Yarmouth, Me.; correspondence and other papers (1819-28) including accounts of First Parish Church, Wells, Me., of Joseph Gilman (1772-1847), physician of Wells, Me.; correspondence (1852-75) of Rebecca I. Gilman (d.1878) relating to her duties as teacher and principal of Bradford Academy, Bradford, Mass., and other teaching activities; and correspondence and other papers (1857-1937) of Hannah and Julia Gilman relating to their teaching and the establishment of Gilman School (later Miss Choate School), Boston, Mass. Correspondents include Amelia Barr, Laura Bridgman, Phillips Brooks, Daniel Coit Gilman, Edward Everett Hale, Julia Ward Howe, Sarah Orne Jewett, George Kennan, Lucy Larcom, Charles Eliot Norton, and A.P. Peabody
by Laura Dewey Bridgman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Laura Bridgman : the story of an opened door by Laura Elizabeth Howe Richards( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Thetford, Vt., to Addison Bridgman by Laura Dewey Bridgman( )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On Addison's forthcoming marriage; visiting her cousin; mentions Addison's shielding her from entering Bascom
Autographs by Laura Dewey Bridgman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Inscribed "Jesus is my truth," and "Jesus is my joy."
by Laura Dewey Bridgman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autograph of Bridgman
Erinnerungen einer Blindgebornen nebst Bildungsgeschichte d. beiden Taubstummblinden Laura Bridgman u. Eduard Meystre by P.-A Dufau( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interesting memoir of Laura Bridgman, a deaf and dumb and blind child, born in New Hampshire, America, Dec. 21st, 1829, and now a pupil in the Massachusetts Asylum for the Blind by Laura Dewey Bridgman( Book )

1 edition published in 1843 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[An account of Laura Dewey Bridman, a deaf, dumb & blind girl-- Common School Journal, Vol. III, no. 3, Feb. 1, 1041.] by Laura Dewey Bridgman( Book )

1 edition published in 1841 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autographs by Laura Dewey Bridgman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sentiments, signed
The Manual alphabet : used by the deaf and dumb: with notices of Laura Bridgman and Julia Brace, who are deaf, dumb, and blind by Laura Dewey Bridgman( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Life and education of L.D. Bridgman, the deaf, dumb, and blind girl. [With an introduction by E.A. Park.] by afterwards LAMSON, Mary SWIFT( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.00 for She touche ... to 0.99 for Autograph, ...)

Alternative Names
Bridgeman, Laura Dewey 1829-1889

Bridgman, Laura 1829-1889

Bridgman Laura Dewey

Laura Bridgman

Laura Bridgman Amerikaans onderwijzeres (1829-1889)

Laura Bridgman taubblinde US-Amerikanerin

Лора Бриджмен

Лора Бріджмен

لارا بریجمن اولین فرد ناشنوا و نابینایی است که موفق شد در دوران کودکی، تحصیلات قابل توجهی در رشته زبان انگلیسی داشته باشد

ローラ・ブリッジマン

Languages
English (124)

German (8)

Covers
The education of Laura Bridgman : first deaf and blind person to learn languageThe imprisoned guest : Samuel Howe and Laura Bridgman, the original deaf-blind girl