WorldCat Identities

Mendoza, Vince

Overview
Works: 172 works in 401 publications in 4 languages and 3,671 library holdings
Genres: Jazz vocals  Popular music  Jazz  Live sound recordings  Saxophone music (Jazz)  Trumpet music (Jazz)  Jazz-rock (Music)  Ballets (Music)  Excerpts  Manuscripts 
Roles: Conductor, Arranger, Performer, Composer, Author, Instrumentalist, Adapter, Director, Other
Classifications: M1630.18.M6823, 782.42165
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Vince Mendoza
 
Most widely held works by Vince Mendoza
Both sides now by Joni Mitchell( Recording )

8 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The blue room by Madeleine Peyroux( Recording )

6 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georgia-born jazz artist Madeleine Peyroux follows up 2011's Standing on the Rooftop with ten more jazz-inspired songs, including Changing All Those Changes, Guilty, and I Can't Stop Loving You
My flame burns blue by Elvis Costello( Recording )

9 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elvis Costello's third album on Deutche Grammophon is a multi-faceted offering of all-new recordings of old hits and newer material, all arranged for the Metropole Orkest, a lauded, unique jazz big-band with a string section
Travelogue by Joni Mitchell( Recording )

6 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selmasongs : music from the motion picture soundtrack "Dancer in the dark" by Björk( Recording )

10 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York rhapsody( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revolutions by Jim Beard( )

1 edition published in 2008 and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(They long to be) close to you : Burt Bacharach songbook by Burt Bacharach( )

in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some skunk funk : live at Leverkusener Jazztage by Randy Brecker( Recording )

7 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concert, opgenomen op 11 november 2003 tijdens de Leverkusener Jazztage in The Forum in Leverkusen
Live by Al Jarreau( Recording )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded in April, 2011 in the Netherlands with the Metropole Orchestra, this is Al Jarreau's first official release in almost eight years. Features several Al Jarreau classics, including We're In This Love Together, Spain (I Can Recall), Cold Duck, and Agua de Beber
54 by John Scofield( Recording )

15 editions published in 2010 in 4 languages and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blauklang = [Bluesounds] by Vince Mendoza( Recording )

5 editions published in 2008 in 3 languages and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heart of the immigrants by Al Di Meola( Recording )

4 editions published between 1993 and 2005 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Animato by John Abercrombie( Recording )

17 editions published between 1990 and 2008 in 5 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The phoenix by Vince Mendoza( )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2011 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El viento : the Garcia Lorca project by Vince Mendoza( )

3 editions published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LITTLE MAGIC IN A NOISY WORLD (A) - The Ultimate Act World Jazz Anthology, Vol. 1( )

in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

OOSTERHUIS, Trijntje: Best of Burt Bacharach Live( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jazzpaña : the Mendoza/Mardin project by Vince Mendoza( Recording )

19 editions published between 1993 and 2008 in 5 languages and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epiphany by Vince Mendoza( Recording )

11 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.24 for New York r ... to 0.79 for 'Round mid ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Mendoza, Vincent

Mendoza, Vincent 1961-

VINCE MENDOZA

Vince Mendoza Amerikaans componist

Vince Mendoza compositeur, arrangeur, chef d'orchestre de jazz

Vince Mendoza US-amerikanischer Jazzmusiker, Komponist und Arrangeur

Vincent Mendoza

ヴィンス・メンドーザ

文斯·門多薩

Languages
English (55)

Spanish (10)

German (3)

French (2)