WorldCat Identities

Tracy, Benjamin Franklin 1830-1915

Overview
Works: 59 works in 89 publications in 1 language and 887 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Bibliography  History  Trials, litigation, etc  Sermons  Sources  Portraits 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX7260.B3, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Benjamin Franklin Tracy
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Benjamin Franklin Tracy
Henry Ward Beecher by Lyman Abbott( Book )

14 editions published between 1875 and 2008 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York City's debt; facts and law relating to the constitutional limitation of New York's indebtedness; a brief of the evidence taken by Hon. Benjamin F. Tracy, referee in Levy vs. the Board of estimate and apportionment by N.Y.) Bureau of Municipal Research (New York( Book )

3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. Benjamin F. Tracy, before the Middlesex Club of Boston, Mass. Lincoln's birthday, February 12th, 1898 by Benjamin F Tracy( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dedication of the Soldiers' Monument at Owego, July fourth, 1891( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter from the Secretary of the Navy, transmitting, in compliance with Senate resolution of January 27, 1890, the report of the so-called Policy Board by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter from the acting secretary of state, transmitting a copy of a letter from the Navy Department communicating late advices of the political situation in Samoa by William Fisher Wharton( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Behring sea question by Benjamin F Tracy( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Benjamin F. Tracy for Venezuela by Benjamin F Tracy( )

in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our new war-ships by Benjamin F Tracy( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British Guiana-Venezuelan boundary. Arbitration between the governments of her Britannic Majesty and the United States of Venezuela. Proceedings. 1st-[55th] days [Jan. 25-Sept. 27, 1899] by Tribunal of Arbitration between Great Britain and the United States of Venezuela( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York, to John Schuyler Crosby by Benjamin F Tracy( )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

About battleships built during his administration as Sec. of the Navy
( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence before, during, and after the Civil War from: Gates P. Thruston to C. C. Cratty; Frederick Townsend to Horatio C. King; Benjamin F. Tracy to Thomas Hillhouse and Henry C. Bowen; Charles R. Train; Robert B. Van Valkenburgh; Egbert L. Viele; Carlos A. Waite; and William S. Walker (Confederate, 1863)
Records: Selected correspondence received by the Secretary of the Navy (1889-1893) including letters from the Naval Attaches in London by Benjamin F Tracy( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Speech of Hon. Benjamin F. Tracy before the Middlesex Club of Boston, Massachusets, Lincoln's Birthday, February 12th, 1989 by Benjamin F Tracy( )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Office of U.S. Dist. Att'y B'klyn by Benjamin F Tracy( )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Argument of B.F. Tracy, counsel for the Metropolitan Telephone and Telegraph Company, of New York, against the Gerst-Persons telephone bill by Benjamin F Tracy( Book )

1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Theodore Tilton, plaintiff, against Henry Ward Beecher, defendant by Theodore Tilton( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of Henry Ward Beecher by Henry Ward Beecher( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection contains notes for sermons and a leaf from Beecher's book "Life of Jesus the Christ."
Papers by Samuel J Ritchie( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, memoranda, notes, legal proceedings, and other papers dealing primarily with the construction and operation of the Central Ontario Railroad Co. and the incorporation and affairs of the Canadian Copper Co. and the Anglo-American Iron Co., three companies which Ritchie served as president. Includes papers relating to Ritchie's discovery of copper and nickel mines in Sudbury, Ontario and to his large coal properties in W. Va., and family correspondence, private account books, and newspaper clippings
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.09 for Benjamin F ... to 0.99 for Speech of ...)

Alternative Names
Benjamin F. Tracy Amerikaans officier (1830-1915)

Benjamin F. Tracy US-amerikanischer Politiker

Benjamin Franklin Tracy politico statunitense

Benjamin Tracy politicien américain

بنجامین اف. تریسی افسر، وکیل، و سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

ベンジャミン・トレイシー

Languages
English (67)