WorldCat Identities

Cooper, Buster

Overview
Works: 120 works in 168 publications in 2 languages and 750 library holdings
Genres: Music  Biography 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author
Classifications: M1366.E442, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Buster Cooper
Smooth sailing by Arnett Cobb( )
6 editions published between 1960 and 2008 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The last goodun' by Jack McDuff( )
5 editions published between 2002 and 2008 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Soul call by Duke Ellington( )
3 editions published in 1999 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Outskirts of town by Prestige Blues-Swingers (Musical group)( )
6 editions published between 1958 and 1992 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
For my pals by Harry Edison( )
7 editions published in 1988 in 3 languages and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cool rock by Duke Ellington( Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The private collection by Duke Ellington( Recording )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Far East suite special mix by Duke Ellington( Recording )
3 editions published between 1988 and 1995 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Blues for a hip king by Abdullah Ibrahim( Recording )
5 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Takin' the "A" train by Duke Ellington( Recording )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Duke Ellington's jazz violin session by Duke Ellington( Recording )
2 editions published in 2004 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solomon Jazz Collection
Duke by Duke Ellington( Recording )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
All star road band by Duke Ellington( Recording )
3 editions published between 1986 and 2000 and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Duke Ellington, Thad Jones, Kenny Dorham, Howard McGhee ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1981 and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The feeling of jazz by Duke Ellington( Recording )
2 editions published between 1962 and 1989 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Duke Ellington plays with the original motion picture score Mary Poppins by Richard M Sherman( Recording )
1 edition published in 2005 and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Private collection by Duke Ellington( Recording )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dorothy Donegan pandemonium ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Pianist Dorothy Donegan was born in Chicago circa 1922, and is primarily recognized for playing the boogie-woogie style of jazz, as well as being the protégé of, and successor to, Art Tatum. Known as a jazz pianist, her classical background and eclectic musical taste helped create an impressive and flamboyant live act that had the ability to engross any audience"--Container
Stable mates ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1958 and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Americans swinging in Paris by Art Ensemble of Chicago( Recording )
1 edition published in 2002 and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.18 for Takin' the ... to 0.96 for Duke Ellin ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Cooper, George
Languages
English (14)
German (1)