WorldCat Identities

Frederick, Francis approximately 1805-approximately 1882

Overview
Works: 2 works in 18 publications in 1 language and 1,631 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Classifications: E444.F85, 975.503092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Francis Frederick Publications about Francis Frederick
Publications by  Francis Frederick Publications by Francis Frederick
posthumous Publications by Francis Frederick, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Francis Frederick
 
Most widely held works by Francis Frederick
Autobiography of Rev. Francis Frederick of Virginia by Francis Frederick ( Book )
6 editions published between 1869 and 1870 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Born in slavery in Fauquier County in Virginia, Francis Frederick spent the first twelve years of his life in Virginia, then his master moved to Kentucky. This account provides some details of plantation life in Kentucky, treatment of slaves, a slave wedding, Frederick's conversion to Christianity, escape on the underground railroad to Canada at the age of forty-six, learning to read, trip to Europe and places visited there, and his return to the United States to work with members of his race to educate them about God and help to improve their lives
Slave life in Virginia and Kentucky a narrative by Francis Fedric, escaped slave by Francis Frederick ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
In 1854, faced with the threat of yet another brutal beating, a fifty-year-old slave in Mason County, Kentucky, decided to try again to escape. His first attempt had ended in his near starvation as he hid for nine weeks in a swamp, before hunger compelled him to return to his master. This time the slave sought the help of a neighbor with abolitionist sympathies, and he joined the hundreds of other fugitive slaves fleeing across the Ohio River and north to Canada on the Underground Railroad. After his arrival in Toronto he discarded his master's surname (Parker), renamed himself Francis Fedric, and married an Englishwoman. In 1857, he traveled with his wife to Great Britain, where he lectured on behalf of the antislavery cause and published two versions of his life story. Born in Virginia circa 1805, Francis Fedric was not unlike thousands of other African Americans who escaped slavery in the southern states and sought refuge in Britain. Many of his fellow ex-slaves also joined the abolitionist lecture circuit and published memoirs to support both the cause and themselves. Addressed to a British audience, these memoirs constitute a distinctive subgenre of the slave narrative, and an essential continuation of the narrative tradition established in England by Olaudah Equiano, Ottobah Cugoano, and Mary Prince
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.35 for Slave life ... to 0.93 for Autobiogra ...)
Alternative Names
Frederick, Francis b. 1809?
Frederick, Francis ca. 1805-ca. 1882
Fredericks, Francis approximately 1805-approximately 1882
Fredric, Francis approximately 1805-approximately 1882
Parker, Francis approximately 1805-approximately 1882
Languages
English (18)
Covers