WorldCat Identities

Mackay, Andrew 1758-1809

Overview
Works: 34 works in 156 publications in 1 language and 1,193 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QB42, 520
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Andrew Mackay
 
Most widely held works by Andrew Mackay
The theory and practice of finding the longitude at sea or land : to which are added, various methods of determining the latitude of a place, and variation of the compass : with new tables by Andrew Mackay( Book )

7 editions published between 1801 and 1809 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete navigator, or, An easy and familiar guide to the theory and practice of navigation : with all the requisite tables, etc., illustrated with engravings by Andrew Mackay( Book )

11 editions published between 1804 and 1810 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theory and practice of finding the longitude at sea or land : to which are added, various methods of determining the latitude of a place, and variation of the compass ; with new tables by Andrew Mackay( Book )

18 editions published between 1793 and 1991 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The description and use of the sliding gunter in navigation by Andrew Mackay( Book )

12 editions published between 1802 and 1812 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete navigator: or, An easy and familiar guide to the theory and practice of navigation by Andrew Mackay( Book )

14 editions published between 1804 and 1991 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of mathematical tables : for the use of students in universities and academies, for the practical navigator, geographer, and surveyor, for men of business & c by Andrew Mackay( Book )

5 editions published in 1804 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The commencement of the nineteenth century determined upon unerring principles by Andrew Mackay( Book )

11 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The commencement of the nineteenth century, determined upon unerring principles. By Andrew Mackay by Andrew Mackay( )

2 editions published between 1800 and 2005 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theory and practice of finding the longitude at sea or land : to which are added various methods of determining the latitude of a place, and variation of the compass; with new tables by Andrew Mackay( Book )

7 editions published between 1793 and 1810 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The description and use of the sliding rule, in the mensuration of wood, stone, bales, ... by Andrew Mackay( Book )

7 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Description and Use of the Sliding Rule ... The second edition, improved, enlarged, and illustrated with an ... engraving, etc by Andrew Mackay( Book )

3 editions published in 1811 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Collection of Mathematical Tables, etc by Andrew Mackay( Book )

2 editions published in 1804 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comparison of the different methods of solving the problem in navigation, commonly called, Doctor Halley's problem : with a new method for the same purpose by Andrew Mackay( Book )

1 edition published in 1796 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.54 for The descri ... to 0.94 for The commen ...)

Alternative Names
Andrew Mackay Scottish mathematician

Languages
English (133)