WorldCat Identities

Bramer, Leonard 1596?-1674

Overview
Works: 56 works in 89 publications in 4 languages and 751 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Anecdotes  Exhibition catalogs  Humor  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Illustrations 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Inventor, Artist, Honoree
Classifications: PQ6422, 863.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Leonard Bramer
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Leonard Bramer
Street scenes : Leonard Bramer's drawings of 17th-century Dutch daily life : [exhibition] April 9-May 17, 1991 by Leonard Bramer( Book )
4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonaert Bramer, 1596-1674 : a painter of the night by Frima Fox Hofrichter( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Geschichte vom Leben des Lazarillo von Tormes und von seinen Leiden und Freuden von ihm selbst erzählt : mitsamt deren Fortsetzung by Lazarillo de Tormes( Book )
3 editions published in 1963 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life of Lazarillo of Tormes his fortunes and misfortunes as told by himself by Diego Hurtado de Mendoza( Book )
3 editions published in 1920 in German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonaert Bramers zeichnungen zum Tyl Ulenspiegel, herausgegeben by Leonard Bramer( Book )
1 edition published in 1924 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Visions by Francisco de Quevedo( Book )
4 editions published in 1919 in German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
F. de Quevedo dépeint le tableau d'une société malade et dénonce les maux de son époque : l'hypocrisie, le mensonge, la rapacité, la luxure. Le narrateur, qui assiste au Jugement dernier, s'entretient avec un démon, parcourt l'enfer et découvre toute une population d'hommes de loi, de greffiers, de médecins, d'apothicaires, de tailleurs
Bettler, Diebe, Unterwelt : Leonaert Bramer illustriert spanische Romane by Achim Riether( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonaert Bramer, sein Leben und seine Kunst : Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der holländischen Malerei zur Zeit Rembrandts by Heinrich Wichmann( Book )
4 editions published in 1923 in 3 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonaert Bramer, 1596-1674 : ingenious painter and draughtsman in Rome and Delft by Leonard Bramer( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonaert Bramer's illustrations for Virgil's Aeneid by Jane ten Brink Goldsmith( )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonaert Bramer, sein Leben und seine Kunst: ein Beitrag zur holländischen Malerei des XVII. Jahrhunderts by Heinrich Wichmann( Book )
2 editions published in 1918 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonaert Bramer, sein Leben und seine Kunst : ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der holländischen Malerei des XVII. Jahrhunderts by Heinrich Wichmann( Book )
1 edition published in 1918 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Geschichte vom Leben des Lazarillo von Tormes : und von seinen Leiden und Freuden von ihm selbst erzählt by Diego Hurtado de Mendoza( Book )
2 editions published between 1963 and 1986 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonard Bramer : 'wat wonders wat nieuwes' by Donna R Barnes( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in Dutch and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
L'adoration des Mages by Leonard Bramer( Visual )
1 edition published in 2001 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Vers 1628-30 ; Detroit ; Institute of Art
Leonhard Bramer - brushdrawings in ink : 1595, Delft, 1674 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1938 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Christ in the garden of Gethsemane with sleeping apostles by Leonard Bramer( Visual )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Mocking of Christ by Leonard Bramer( Visual )
1 edition published in 1636 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Olympian gods by Leonard Bramer( Visual )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.00 for Leonaert B ... to 1.00 for L'adoratio ...)
Alternative Names
Bamer, Leonard
Braamer, Leonard
Braemer, Leonard
Bramah, Leonard
Brame, Leonard
Bramer, Lendert
Bramer, Leon 1596-1674
Bramer, Leonaert
Bramer, Leonaert 1596?-1674
Bramer, Léonard
Bramer, Leonard 1596-1674
Bramer, Leonardo
Bramer, Leonardo delle Notti
Bramer, Leonhard.
Bramer, Leonhard 1596-1674
Brammer, Leon
Brammer, Leonard
Braumer, Leonard
Bremen, Leonard
Bremer, Leonard
Leonard Bramer
Leonardo dalle Notti
Leonardo della Notte
Leonardo Fiammengo
Languages