WorldCat Identities

Schnack, Dalton D.

Overview
Works: 9 works in 40 publications in 1 language and 770 library holdings
Genres: Masses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QC718.5.M36, 538.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dalton D Schnack
Lectures in magnetohydrodynamics : with an appendix on extended MHD by Dalton D Schnack( Book )

24 editions published between 2009 and 2013 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This concise and self-contained primer is based on class-tested notes for an advanced graduate course in MHD. The broad areas chosen for presentation are the derivation and properties of the fundamental equations, equilibrium, waves and instabilities, self-organization, turbulence, and dynamos. The latter topics require the inclusion of the effects of resistivity and nonlinearity. Together, these span the range of MHD issues that have proven to be important for understanding magnetically confined plasmas as well as in some space and astrophysical applications. The combined length and style of the thirty-eight lectures are appropriate for complete presentation in a single semester."--Publisher's website
Magnetohydrodynamics of plasma relaxation by S Ortolani( Book )

9 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gives a concise description of the phenomenon of plasma relaxation from the point of view of resistive magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) theory
Structure and dynamics of the coronal magnetic field : final technical report, NASA space physics theory grant NAG5-2257 (5/1/93 to 4/30/96) by Gerard Van Hoven( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Structure and dynamics of the solar corona : final report, 1993-1994 on contract NASW-4579 by Dalton D Schnack( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Numerical simulation of reversed-field pinch confinement by Joseph Viktor von Scheffel( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reversed-field pinch dynamics and transport studies by Dalton D Schnack( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The goals of this research have been: (1) to formulate computational and analytic models suitable for description of nonlinear dynamical processes in the Reversed-Field Pinch (RFP); (2) to implement these models in efficient computer codes, and to make these codes generally available to the magnetic fusion community; (3) to use these codes to gain an understanding of and insight into the basic dynamical mechanism that controls field reversal and sustainment in the RFP; and, (4) to synthesize these results with the goal of obtaining a self-consistent picture of RFP evolution, transport, and confinement
Semi-implicit method for mhd computations without an alfven wave cfl by Dalton D Schnack( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Semi-implicit method for MHD computations without an Alfven wave CWF restriction by Douglas S Harned( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Non-linear numerical studies of the tearing mode by Dalton Dewitt Schnack( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A non-linear, time dependent, hydromagnetic model is developed and applied to the tearing mode, one of a class of instabilities which can occur in a magnetically confined plasma when the constraint of infinite conductivity is relaxed. The model is based on the eight partial differential equations of resistive magnetohydrodynamics (MHD). The equations are expressed as a set of conservation laws which conserves magnetic flux, momentum, mass, and total energy. These equations are then written in general, orthogonal, curvilinear coordinates in two space dimensions, so that the model can readily be applied to a variety of geometries. No assumption about the ordering of terms is made. The resulting equations are then solved by the method of finite differences on an Eulerian mesh. The model is applied to several geometries
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.53 for Lectures i ... to 0.98 for Numerical ...)

Lectures in magnetohydrodynamics : with an appendix on extended MHD
Alternative Names
Schnack, D. D.

Schnack, D. D. (Dalton D.)

Languages
English (40)

Covers