WorldCat Identities

Gordon, John 1544-1619

Overview
Works: 61 works in 199 publications in 3 languages and 2,028 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  Poetry  History  Sermons  Sources 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Gordon
England and Scotlands happinesse, in being reduced to vnitie of religion, vnder our invincible monarke, King Iames by John Gordon( Book )

18 editions published between 1603 and 1972 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elizabethae Reginæ manes de religione et regno ad Iacobum magnum : Britanniarum Regem, per Ioannem Gordonium Britanno-Scotum by John Gordon( )

14 editions published between 1604 and 2010 in Latin and English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In effigiem Mariæ Reginæ, Jacob. Magni. Reg. matris by John Gordon( )

3 editions published in 1603 in Latin and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vnion of Great Britaine By Iohn Gordon Deane of Salisburie by John Gordon( )

3 editions published in 1604 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In effigiem Mariæ Reginæ, Jacob. Magni. Reg. matris by John Gordon( )

2 editions published in 1603 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

England and Scotlands happinesse : in being reduced to vnitie of religion, vnder our invincible monarke King Iames. Written by I: Gordon by John Gordon( )

2 editions published in 1604 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vnion of Great Britaine By Iohn Gordon Deane of Salisburie( )

1 edition published in 1604 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enotikon or A Sermon of the Vnion of Great Brittannie, in antiquitie of language, name, religion, and Kingdome: by John Gordon( Book )

5 editions published in 1604 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assertiones theologicæ pro vera veræ ecclesiæ nota quæ est solius Dei adoratio, contra falsæ Ecclesiæ creaturarũ adorationem by John Gordon( Book )

6 editions published in 1603 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.52 for A panegyri ... to 0.94 for The vnion ...)

Alternative Names
Gordon, I. 1544-1619

Gordon, I. (Ioannis), 1544-1619

Gordon, Io 1544-1619

Gordon, Io. (Ioannis), 1544-1619

Gordon, Iohn 1544-1619

Gordon, J. 1544-1619

Gordon, Jean

Gordon Jean 1544-1619

Gordonius, Ioan 1544-1619

Gordonius, Ioan. (Ioannis), 1544-1619

Gordonius, Ioannis 1544-1619

Gordonius, Joannes 1544-1619

Gordonius, Johannes

Gordonius Johannes 1544-1619

Gordoun, Iohn 1544-1619

Gordoun, John 1544-1619

John Gordon Évêque écossais, né en 1544

John Gordon Schottischer Bischof, geboren 1544

John Gordon Scottish bishop, born 1544

Languages
Latin (71)

English (59)

French (5)