WorldCat Identities

Gester, Martin

Overview
Works: 185 works in 471 publications in 5 languages and 4,867 library holdings
Genres: Music  Sacred music  Masses  Art music  Songs  Live sound recordings  Drama  Cantatas  Arrangements (Music)  Excerpts 
Roles: Conductor, Instrumentalist, Performer, Author, Other, Composer, Musician
Classifications: M2020.M315, 782.23
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Martin Gester
Cantiques sacrez by Sébastien de Brossard( )

8 editions published between 1992 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les quatre saisons by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

8 editions published between 1990 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Deum by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

11 editions published between 2000 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arvo Pärt, who was born in Estonia in 1935, has succeeded in bringing sacred music back to a broader audience, and away from the confines of the church service, more than almost any other contemporary composer
Office de Ténèbres : leçons, répons, miserere by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

10 editions published between 1991 and 2009 in 4 languages and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia di jephte by Giacomo Carissimi( )

10 editions published between 2000 and 2003 in 4 languages and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Venetian Christmas( )

7 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in 4 languages and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concertos pour orgue by Giuseppe Sammartini( )

7 editions published between 1998 and 2003 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concertos. Orgue et orchestre. No 1. La majeur. Sammartini, Giuseppe
Salmi concertati by Giovanni Battista Bassani( )

7 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastorale sur la naissance de notre seigneur Jésus-Christ by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

4 editions published between 1996 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sechs Trios für das Clavier und die Violine : BWV 1014-1019 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

3 editions published in 1996 and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Requiem ; Miserere ; Mottetti [sic] virtuosi by Johann Adolf Hasse( )

3 editions published in 2002 in Latin and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vivaldi raconté aux enfants by Jean Roy( )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2008 in French and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerts royaux by François Couperin( )

5 editions published in 2000 and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un recital glorioso, lleno de sutilezas. Barthold Kuijken se halla sin duda en la cima de su carrera, que es tanto como decir en la cumbre actual del traverso. Convierte en oro todo lo que toca. Y cuenta en sus socios con unos interlocutores a su medida. El oyente se siente tratado a cuerpo de rey
La Giuditta by Alessandro Scarlatti( )

21 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oratorium for 5 stemmer fra 1693
Vespro per la festività dell'assunta by Nicola Porpora( )

7 editions published between 2012 and 2015 in 4 languages and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hommages by Parlement de musique (Musical group)( )

5 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in Latin and No Linguistic content and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The concertante organ : sinfonias, sonatas & concerto by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

1 edition published in 2013 and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.37 for Requiem ; ... to 0.94 for La senna f ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Getser, Martin

Languages
Latin (47)

Italian (21)

French (10)

English (4)

Dutch (1)