WorldCat Identities

Sterling, Ross S. 1875-1949

Overview
Works: 26 works in 38 publications in 1 language and 574 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F391.S829, 976.4061092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ross S Sterling
Ross Sterling, Texan : a memoir by the founder of Humble Oil and Refining Company by Ross S Sterling( Book )

5 editions published between 2007 and 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born on a farm near Anahuac, Texas, in 1875 and possessed of only a fourth-grade education, Ross Sterling was one of the most successful Texans of his generation. Driven by a relentless work ethic, he become a wealthy oilman, banker, newspaper publisher, and, from 1931 to 1933, one-term governor of Texas. Sterling was the principal founder of the Humble Oil and Refining Company, which eventually became the largest division of the ExxonMobil Corporation, as well as the owner of the Houston Post. Eager to 'preserve a narrative record of his life and deeds,' Ross Sterling hired Ed Kilman, an old friend and editorial page editor of the Houston Post, to write his biography.Though the book was nearly finished before Sterling's death in 1949, it never found a publisher due to Kilman's florid writing style and overly hagiographic portrayal of Sterling. In this volume, by contrast, editor Don Carleton uses the original oral history dictated by Ross Sterling to Ed Kilman to present the former governor's life story in his own words. Sterling vividly describes his formative years, early business ventures, and active role in developing the Texas oil industry. He also recalls his political career, from his appointment to the Texas Highway Commission to his term as governor, ending with his controversial defeat for reelection by 'Ma' Ferguson. Sterling's reminiscences constitute an important primary source not only on the life of a Texan who deserves to be more widely remembered, but also on the history of Houston and the growth of the American oil industry
Ed Kilman Collection by Edward Wolf Kilman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection contains personal and business correspondence, articles and books by Ed Kilman and other writers. It starts with correspondence, items of personal interest, articles on him, and information on the organizations with which he was involved. It continues with correspondence relating to his work with the Houston Post, some chronologically, some under the correspondent's name. Then his Texas Heartbeat columns, copies of his speeches, copies of his articles including a series on the history of the Houston Post, followed by articles and information listed by subject matter, including correspondence and information on his European trips. Next are writings, manuscripts, research materials on his books, both published and unpublished, followed by research materials, topics of interest, manuscripts, and writings by other people, sorted alphabetically. There follows four boxes of small books, booklets, pamphlets and monographs in the order used by Kilman, and the proceedings of the Philosophical Society of Texas from 1946 to 1969. Finally there is a scrapbook, a booklet on Texas, a copy letter book, and a box of 113 photographs
by Ross S Sterling( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.03 for Early hous ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Ross Sterling, Texan : a memoir by the founder of Humble Oil and Refining Company
Alternative Names
Ross S. Sterling Amerikaans politicus (1875-1949)

Ross S. Sterling personnalité politique américaine

Ross S. Sterling US-amerikanischer Politiker und Gouverneur des BundesstaatesTexas (1931–1933)

Ross Shaw Sterling

Sterling, R. S. 1875-1949

Sterling, R. S. (Ross S.), 1875-1949

Sterling, Ross Shaw, 1875-1949

Стерлинг, Росс

راس اس. استرلینگ

Languages
English (33)

Covers