WorldCat Identities

Queyras, Jean-Guihen 1967-

Overview
Works: 267 works in 633 publications in 6 languages and 11,191 library holdings
Genres: Concertos  Chamber music  Live sound recordings  Art music  Variations (Music)  Songs and music  Rondos  Arrangements (Music)  Concerti grossi  Concert films 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Conductor, Director, Author, Arranger, Other, Translator, Musician, Contributor, Dedicatee, 906
Classifications: M1016, 784.274
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jean-Guihen Queyras
Sur incises ; Messagesquisse ; Anthèmes 2 by Pierre Boulez( )

19 editions published between 2000 and 2015 in 5 languages and held by 799 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto for piano and orchestra ; Concerto for cello and orchestra ; Concerto for violin and orchestra by Gyorgy Ligeti( Recording )

18 editions published between 1994 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 560 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Schumann by Robert Schumann( )

2 editions published between 2015 and 2016 and held by 468 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biographical sketch of the composer, along with a wide variety of excerpts from his music
Flute quartets by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( )

11 editions published in 1999 in 4 languages and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quartett D-Dur für Flöte, Violine, Viola und Violoncello, KV 285 / G-Dur, KV 285a / C-Dur, KV 285b / A-Dur, KV 298
Cello concertos by Franz Joseph Haydn( )

21 editions published between 2009 and 2018 in 4 languages and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Han-Na Chang delivers beautiful interpretations of some of Vivaldi's most magnificent cello concertos
Lyrische suite = Suite lyrique by Alban Berg( )

16 editions published in 2014 in 3 languages and held by 345 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Streichquartett, op. 3 / Lyrische Suite für Streichquartett, o.op
Cello concerto by Antonín Dvořák( )

27 editions published between 2005 and 2016 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The much-anticipated album from the brilliant young American cellist. Alisa Weilerstein is the first cellist for many years to play the Elgar Concerto with Daniel Barenboim, and his decision to record it with her is a major statement
Concerto pour violon et orchestre, op. 53 ; Trio, op. 65 by Antonín Dvořák( )

8 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano trios op. 70 no. 2 : op. 97 : "Archduke'" by Ludwig van Beethoven( )

11 editions published in 2014 in 3 languages and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By giving the stringed instruments the status of genuinely equal partners with the piano, it was Beethoven who gave the piano trio the form it was to retain throughout the nineteenth century. The composer's last two works in the genre are presented here
Concertos pour violoncelle by Joseph Haydn( )

9 editions published in 2004 in 3 languages and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pleyel: Concerto en ut majeur pour violoncelle et orchestre / Haydn: Cellokonzert Nr. 1 C-Dur, Hob. VIIb:1 / Cellokonzert Nr. 2 D-Dur, Hob. VIIb:2
Mauricio Kagel by Mauricio Kagel( )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2012 in German and Undetermined and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orchestral works by Luigi Dallapiccola( )

6 editions published in 2005 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

21th [sic] century cello concertos by Jean-Guihen Queyras( )

6 editions published in 2009 in 4 languages and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete works for violoncello & piano by Ludwig van Beethoven( )

10 editions published in 2014 in 4 languages and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suites for solo cello by Benjamin Britten( )

3 editions published between 1998 and 2013 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean-Guihen Queyras is a French cellist. He was born in Montreal Canada in 1967 and moved with his parents to Algeria when he was 5 years old; the family moved to France 3 years later. He is a professor at the Musikhochschule Stuttgart and artistic co-director of the Rencontres Musicales de Haute-Provence. He won the Glenn Gould Protege Prize in Toronto in 2002. Queyras has recorded for Harmonia Mundi, including the complete cello suites of both Johann Sebastian Bach and Benjamin Britten
Clear or cloudy by György Ligeti( )

5 editions published in 2006 in Latin and No Linguistic content and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DoReMi ; Cello concerto grosso ; Speaking drums by Peter Eötvös( )

7 editions published in 2015 in 3 languages and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musique de chambre ; Sonates pour violon & piano by Robert Schumann( )

4 editions published in 2007 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imagined landscapes : solo string compositions by David Loeb( )

6 editions published in 1999 in 3 languages and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scena ; Ruah ; Concerto per cello by Ivan Fedele( )

3 editions published in 2003 and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.37 for Suites for ... to 0.49 for Lyrische s ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Jean-Guihen Queyras Frans cellist

Jean-Guihen Queyras französischer Cellist

Jean-Guihen Queyras French musician

Jean-Guihen Queyras musicien français

Jean-Guihen Queyras músico francés

Queiras, Jean Guyen 1967-

Queyras 1967-

Кейра, Жан Гиэн

ジャン=ギアン・ケラス

Languages