WorldCat Identities

Frénais, Joseph-Pierre -1788

Overview
Works: 21 works in 117 publications in 2 languages and 732 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Psychological fiction  Humorous fiction  Novels  Romance fiction  Domestic fiction  Sermons  Experimental fiction  Sources  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Translator, Other
Classifications: PR3714, 823.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph-Pierre Frénais
 
Most widely held works by Joseph-Pierre Frénais
Le guide du fermier, ou, Instructions pour élever, nourrir, acheter & vendre les bêtes à cornes, les brebis, les moutons, les agneaux & les cochons ... by Arthur Young( )

5 editions published between 1770 and 1772 in French and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire d'Agathe de St. Bohaire by Joseph-Pierre Frénais( )

8 editions published between 1769 and 1989 in French and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sentimental journey through France and Italy by Laurence Sterne( Book )

47 editions published between 1750 and 1799 in French and English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Best known for his novel Tristram Shandy, author Laurence Sterne drew upon his experiences in the 1760s, when he travelled extensively through France and Italy, to create this fictional travelogue. --From publisher's description
Coup d'œil rapide sur les progrès et la décadence du commerce & des forces de l'Angleterre by Joshua Gee( Book )

5 editions published in 1768 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne( Book )

5 editions published between 1784 and 1785 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres complètes by Laurence Sterne( Book )

6 editions published in 1803 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyage sentimental, par M. Stern, sous le nom d'Yorick, traduit ... par M. Frénais by Laurence Sterne( Book )

5 editions published between 1769 and 1774 in French and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne( Book )

5 editions published between 1777 and 1780 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy : traduites de l'anglois de Stern, par M. Frénais by Laurence Sterne( Book )

4 editions published between 1776 and 1784 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chrisal : ou les aventures d'une guinée, histoire angloise by Charles Johnstone( Book )

4 editions published between 1767 and 1768 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne( Book )

3 editions published between 1785 and 1787 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne( Book )

3 editions published between 1777 and 1784 in English and French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La sympathie des ames. by Christoph Martin Wieland( Book )

2 editions published in 1768 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie et les opinions de Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne( Book )

1 edition published in 1784 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyage sentimental, : augmenté de l'histoire de deux filles très-célebres dans le monde. : Premiere[-seconde] partie by Laurence Sterne( Book )

1 edition published in 1782 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres complètes de L. Sterne by Laurence Sterne( Book )

2 editions published in 1818 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Le guide du fermier, ou Instructions pour élever, nourrir, acheter & vendre les bêtes à cornes, les brebis, les moutons, les agneaux & les cochons ... by Arthur Young( )

1 edition published in 1772 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Voyage sentimental augmenté de l'histoire de deux filles très-célebres dans le monde. by Laurence Sterne( Book )

1 edition published in 1786 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.56 for A sentimen ... to 0.94 for La vie et ...)

Alternative Names
Frénais, Joseph Pierre

Frénais, Joseph-Pierre, died 1788?

Frénais, M. (Joseph Pierre)

Languages
French (111)

English (6)