WorldCat Identities

Strunk, William 1869-1946

Overview
Works: 81 works in 507 publications in 7 languages and 18,607 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Drama  Style manuals  History  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Juvenile works  Parodies, imitations, etc  Legends  Musical settings  Graphic novels 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Honoree
Classifications: PS1408, 808.0270973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William Strunk Publications about William Strunk
Publications by  William Strunk Publications by William Strunk
posthumous Publications by William Strunk, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Strunk
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Strunk
The elements of style by William Strunk ( Book )
328 editions published between 1918 and 2014 in 7 languages and held by 15,840 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Whether you write letters, term papers, or novels, this famous manual can help you communicate more effectively
The elements of style by William Strunk ( )
10 editions published between 1988 and 2011 in English and held by 691 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hailed for its directness and clever insight, this unorthodox textbook was born from a professor's love for the written word and perfected years later by one of his students--famed author E.B. White. Ever since its first publication in 1959, writers have turned to this book for its wise and accessible advice
The elements of style by William Strunk ( Visual )
13 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The fundamentals of precise writing delivered in a clear and contemporary way
Juliana by Juliana ( Book )
10 editions published between 1904 and 2010 in English and English, Old and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
All for love by John Dryden ( Book )
9 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Adaptation of Shakespeare's Anthony and Cleopatra
The tragedy of Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare ( Book )
3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brutus, best friend of the Roman ruler Caesar, reluctantly joins a successful plot to murder Caesar and subsequently destroys himself. Includes notes and an introduction
Macaulay's and Carlyle's essays on Samuel Johnson by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
7 editions published between 1895 and 1896 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays on the drama by John Dryden ( Book )
9 editions published between 1898 and 1908 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies in language and literature in celebration of the seventieth birthday of James Morgan Hart, November 2, 1909 by J. M Hart ( Book )
3 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sing- und Spielmusik by Paul Hindemith ( )
2 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sämtliche Werke by Paul Hindemith ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In praise of music = Frau Musica : for mixed voices, high and low, and strings (flute and other instruments ad libitum) by Paul Hindemith ( )
5 editions published between 1945 and 1960 in English and German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
9. Musik für Spiel- und Singkreise
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare ( Book )
10 editions published between 1911 and 1961 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sixteenth-century romantic tragedy of two teenagers from rival families who fall in love. A sentence of exile and an impending arranged marriage force the two to flee. A friar suggests a ruse to accomplish their union, but miscommunication causes it to backfire
English metres by William Strunk ( Book )
7 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ying wen xie zuo de feng ge yu yao su by Shi qu ke ( Book )
3 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in Chinese and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Juliana of Cynewulf by Cynewulf ( Book )
3 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper ( )
6 editions published between 1900 and 1911 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The tale of a Mohican brave's struggle to protect two English girls from an evil Huron
The Chicago manual of style by University of Chicago ( Book )
4 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Provides information on manuscript preparation, punctuation, spelling, quotations, captions, tables, abbreviations, references, bibliographies, notes, and indexes, with sections on journals and electronic media
The elements and practice of composition by William Strunk ( Book )
2 editions published between 1920 and 1938 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Juliana of Cynewulf ( Book )
3 editions published in 1904 in English and English, Old and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.00 for Papers, 19 ... to 1.00 for Ephim Foge ...)
Alternative Names
ストランク, ウィリアム
Languages
English (414)
Chinese (13)
German (5)
Japanese (4)
English, Old (3)
Italian (2)
Spanish (1)
Covers