WorldCat Identities

Clonney, James Goodwyn 1812-1867

Overview
Works: 28 works in 28 publications in 1 language and 34 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Portraits  Photographs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: M223.B678, 708.147
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Goodwyn Clonney
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Goodwyn Clonney
Overture to Calife de Bagdad by A Boieldieu( )

and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rose by Lucerne, or, The Swiss toy girl by John Barnett( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snipe by James Goodwyn Clonney( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Death of the fox by James Goodwyn Clonney( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Will Bartram by James Goodwyn Clonney( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Breaking cover by James Goodwyn Clonney( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[The Farmers' Museum]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Slides of the Farmers' Museum and surrounding historical landmarks. Includes slides of five paintings which depict everyday country life in the mid-nineteenth century
Sweet Bird that shunst the noise of folly by George Frideric Handel( )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Genl. James Edward Oglethorpe, founder and for thirty years the governor of the state of Georgia, and against which, as the inheritance of "his children" he nobly refused to draw the sword ... He landed at Savannah, February, 1733, and died 30th June, 1785, aged 102. This sketch was taken in February preceding his decease when he was reading without spectacles at the sale of the library of Dr. S. Johnson. by Edward S Mesier( Visual )

1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Portrait of James Edward Oglethorpe, the founder of the colony of Georgia. He sits on a bench, his legs crossed and his sword at his waist, reading a catalog or book
The happy moment by James Goodwyn Clonney( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Oil on canvas, 27" x 22". M. and M. Karolik Collection. Boston Museum. #47.1222"--Catalog
American porcupine by Edward S Mesier( Visual )

1 edition published in 1830 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Print shows a porcupine, right profile, standing in a natural landscape
Pine Finch; Purple Finch by James Goodwyn Clonney( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The admired air Oh! we never mention her! by T. A Rawlings( )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Photographs of paintings]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Folders contains photographs and information sheets related to paintings signed or attributed to artists whose most active years fall between 1825 and 1850. Information may include the title of work, owner, additional provenance, date, dimensions, and medium. Most photographs are black-and-white and of professional quality
[Photographs of drawings]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Folders contains photographs and information sheets related to drawings signed or attributed to artists whose most active years fall between 1825 and 1850. Information may include the title of work, owner, medium, additional provenance, date, dimensions, and medium. Most photographs are black-and-white and of professional quality
Birds Eggs by James Goodwyn Clonney( Visual )

1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.08 for [The Farme ... to 0.99 for Clonney, J ...)

Alternative Names
Clonney, J. G. 1812-1867

Clonney, J. G. (James Goodwyn), 1812-1867

Clonney, James Goodwin 1812-1867

James Goodwyn Clonney

Languages
English (23)