WorldCat Identities

Wilson, Edwin Bidwell 1879-1964

Overview
Works: 185 works in 369 publications in 3 languages and 1,920 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Other
Classifications: QA261, 517
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edwin Bidwell Wilson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edwin Bidwell Wilson
Advanced calculus; a text upon select parts of differential calculus, differential equations, integral calculus, theory of functions; with numerous exercises by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

46 editions published between 1911 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 641 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vector analysis: a text-book for the use of students of mathematics and physics by J. Willard Gibbs( Book )

88 editions published between 1901 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 443 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 1914-1963 by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

12 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aeronautics, a class text by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

6 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports on wind tunnel experiments in aerodynamics (with five plates) by Jerome C Hunsaker( Book )

4 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the theory of double products and strains in hyperspace by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The course of cancer mortality in the ten original registration states for the 21-year period, 1900-1920 by J. W Schereschewsky( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The problems of a changing population : report of the Committee on Population Problems to the National Resources Committee by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1938 and 1968 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the theory of double products and strains in hyperspace by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The space-time manifold of relativity: the non-Euclidean geometry of mechanics and electromagnetics by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application of simplex sum evolutionary operation to the utilization of coal ash for structural products by Charles F Cockrell( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reduction of sulfur from steam coal by magnetic methods by William M Kester( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statistical discussion of sets of precise astronomical measurements : By Edwin B. Wilson and Willem J. Luyten by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

6 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The frequency distribution on apparent magnitude of the non-magellanic o-type stars by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current and proposed regulations and legislation on air pollution concerning the Appalachian coal industry by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The frequency distribution of some measured parallaxes and of the parallaxes themselves by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application of evolutionary operation to the heavy media cleaning of coal by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on light by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 1914-1963 by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected papers by Edwin Bidwell Wilson( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.33 for Current an ... to 0.96 for A statisti ...)

Alternative Names
E. B. ウィルソン

Edwin Bidwell Wilson Amerikaans wiskundige (1879-1964)

Edwin Bidwell Wilson amerikansk fysikar og matematikar

Edwin Bidwell Wilson amerikansk fysiker och matematiker

Edwin Bidwell Wilson amerikansk fysiker og matematiker

Edwin Bidwell Wilson mathématicien américain

Edwin Bidwell Wilson US-amerikanischer Mathematiker

Wilson, Edwin B.

Wilson, Edwin B. 1879-1964

Wilson, Edwin Bidwell

ادوین بیدول ویلسون ریاضی‌دان و فیزیک‌دان آمریکایی

ウイルソン, エドウィン・ビドウェル

エドウィン・ウィルソン

埃德溫·比德韋爾·威爾遜

Languages